Fei Xiang

Real Name:
Kris Phillips
Profile:
Kris Phillips was born in Taiwan in 1960. His father was an American diplomat and his mother a writer. He was first accepted by Stanford on full scholarship but dropped out after a year. He moved to New York in order to pursue a career in theater. He went to American Dramatic Arts Academy in New York and graduated in 1980. He made 3 movies in Taiwan in the early 1980s, but, at the same time, his singing career took off in a much bigger way. Kris made 13 records in Asia from 1981 to 1989, and every one of them was a best seller. In 1987, because of his American citizenship, he became the first performer from Taiwan to perform in mainland China's New Year's Eve variety show. It was an overnight success, and Kris dominated China's pop music for the next 3 years. He made 5 records in China between 1987 and 1989.

Kris moved to New York in 1990 and was in the original Broadway cast of Miss Saigon. He also appeared in a few other Broadway musicals and plays between 1990 and 1995, but none of them was particularly successful. In 1995, he joined Andrew Lloyd Webber's touring company, costarring Sarah Brightman, in Webber's The Music of Night concert. The concert started in New York's Radio City Music Hall and then toured 43 cities in the US. The same concert was moved to Beijing in September 2001, with Elaine Paige replacing Brightman. It was the first time Broadway musical being introduced to mainland China.

Kris Phillips also made a big comeback as a recording artist in Asia in 2000. He made two records in 2000 and 2002. He still is one of the highest paid stars in Asia today. Although he works extensively in Asia, Kris keeps an apartment in New York and considers himself a New Yorker.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Fei Xiang
[a3517964]

Artist

Albums

Fei Xiang - 流連 album art 費翔* 流連 (Album) EMI Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1982 Sell This Version
234153748 Fei Xiang - 午夜星河 album art Fei Xiang 午夜星河(LP, Album) EMI 234153748 Singapore 1982 Sell This Version
3736458585 Fei Xiang - 海闊天空 album art Fei Xiang 海闊天空(LP, Album) EMI 3736458585 Singapore 1987 Sell This Version
00-20136 Fei Xiang - 愛過你 album art 费翔* 愛過你(CD, Album) Forward Music (5) 00-20136 Malaysia 2000 Sell This Version
01-20204 Fei Xiang - 野花 | Wildflower album art 费翔* | Kris* 费翔* | Kris* - 野花 | Wildflower(CD, Album) Forward Music (5) 01-20204 Taiwan 2001 Sell This Version
04-20373 Fei Xiang - Broadway Album - 百老匯經典輯 album art 費翔* / Kris* 費翔* / Kris* - Broadway Album - 百老匯經典輯(2xCD, Album) Forward Music (5) 04-20373 China 2004 Sell This Version
FK 029 Fei Xiang - 問斜陽 album art 費翔* 問斜陽(CD, Album, RE) Four Seas Records FK 029 Taiwan 2009 Sell This Version

Compilations

Fei Xiang - 念舊 費翔精選 album art 費翔* 念舊 費翔精選 (Album, Comp) EMI 百代 Malaysia 1998 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit