Tinashe (2)

Real Name:
Tinashe Jorgenson Kachingwe
Profile:
Tinashe Jorgensen Kachingwe born February 6, 1993) is an American singer-songwriter, dancer, record producer, actress, and model. She began her career as an actress and model as a child, making several film and television appearances, the most notable of which being the motion-capture model of the Hero Girl in the animated film The Polar Express (2004), Robin Wheeler on Out of Jimmy's Head (2007–2008), and Celeste on Two and a Half Men (2008–2009).

In 2007, Tinashe joined the girl group The Stunners, with whom she released one extended play before they disbanded in 2011. She made her solo artist debut with two critically acclaimed mixtapes the following year, In Case We Die and Reverie, which she created in her home studio. Following their success, Tinashe signed with RCA Records and released a third mixtape, Black Water (2013). Her debut single, "2 On", reached number one on the Rhythmic airplay chart, and peaked at number 24 on the Billboard Hot 100 in the United States. Her debut studio album, Aquarius (2014), received further critical acclaim and garnered her nominations for Soul Train and BET Awards. Her collaboration with Snakehips and Chance the Rapper, "All My Friends", won the Ivor Novello Award for Best Contemporary Song in 2016. Tinashe's 2016 album Nightride reached number 8 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart in the United States.

Tinashe describes her music as "rhythmic pop" that explores the genres of alternative R&B, pop, and hip hop. Rolling Stone has called her music "dark, alluring and dangerous".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tinashe (2)

Albums

none Tinashe (2) - In Case We Die album art Tinashe (2) In Case We Die Not On Label (Tinashe Self-released) none US 2012 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - Reverie album art Tinashe (2) Reverie (Album) Not On Label (Tinashe Self-released) none US 2012 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - Black Water album art Tinashe (2) Black Water (Album) Not On Label (Tinashe Self-released) none US 2013 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - Aquarius  album art Tinashe (2) Aquarius (Album) RCA none Canada 2014 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - Nightride album art Tinashe (2) Nightride (Album) RCA none US 2016 Sell This Version
SICP 5687 Tinashe (2) - Joyride album art Tinashe (2) Joyride (Album) RCA SICP 5687 Japan 2018 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - Songs For You album art Tinashe (2) Songs For You (Album) Tinashe Music Inc. none US 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Tinashe (2) - Painted Faces album art Jacques Greene + Tinashe (2) Jacques Greene + Tinashe (2) - Painted Faces(File, MP3, Single, 320) Yours Truly none US 2013
none Tinashe (2) - Pretend album art Tinashe (2) Feat. Young Jeezy Tinashe (2) Feat. Young Jeezy - Pretend (Single) RCA none US 2014 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - Jealous (Remix) album art Nick Jonas* Feat. Tinashe (2) Nick Jonas* Feat. Tinashe (2) - Jealous (Remix)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Island Records, Safehouse Records (2) none 2014
none Tinashe (2) - Pretend (Dave Audé Remix) album art Tinashe (2) Pretend (Dave Audé Remix)(File, AAC, Single, 256) RCA none US 2014
none Tinashe (2) - Body Language album art Kid Ink Featuring Usher & Tinashe (2) Kid Ink Featuring Usher & Tinashe (2) - Body Language(File, AAC, Single, 256) RCA none Germany 2014
none Tinashe (2) - 2 On album art Tinashe (2) FT. Schoolboy Q Tinashe (2) FT. Schoolboy Q - 2 On(File, AAC, Single, 256) RCA none UK, Europe & US 2014
none Tinashe (2) - Party Favors album art Tinashe (2) Feat. Young Thug (2) Tinashe (2) Feat. Young Thug (2) - Party Favors (Single) RCA none US 2015 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - Player album art Tinashe (2) Player (Single, EP) RCA none UK 2015 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - All My Friends album art Snakehips feat. Tinashe (2) & Chance The Rapper Snakehips feat. Tinashe (2) & Chance The Rapper - All My Friends (Single, EP) Sony Music none Finland 2015 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - All Hands On Deck (Remix) album art Tinashe (2) All Hands On Deck (Remix) (Single) RCA none US 2014 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - Drop That Kitty album art Ty$ Feat. Charli XCX & Tinashe (2) Ty$ Feat. Charli XCX & Tinashe (2) - Drop That Kitty (Single) Atlantic none US 2015 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - Vulnerable album art Tinashe (2) Feat. Travis Scott (2) Tinashe (2) Feat. Travis Scott (2) - Vulnerable(File, AAC, Single, 256) RCA none Germany 2015
none Tinashe (2) - Company album art Tinashe (2) Company (Single) RCA none US 2016
none Tinashe (2) - Slumber Party (Remix EP) album art Britney Spears Ft. Tinashe (2) Britney Spears Ft. Tinashe (2) - Slumber Party (Remix EP) (EP) RCA Records Label none Europe 2016 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - Just Say album art KDA Ft. Tinashe (2) KDA Ft. Tinashe (2) - Just Say (Single) Sony Music none Sweden 2016 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - Superlove album art Tinashe (2) Superlove (Single, EP) RCA none US 2015 Sell This Version
none Tinashe (2) - Ride Of Your Life album art Tinashe (2) Ride Of Your Life (Single) RCA none US 2016
SP1238 Tinashe (2) - Freal Luv album art Far East Movement X Marshmello (2) Feat. Chanyeol + Tinashe (2) Far East Movement X Marshmello (2) Feat. Chanyeol + Tinashe (2) - Freal Luv(File, MP3, Single, 320) Spinnin' Records SP1238 Netherlands 2016