Real Name:
Gerard William Marshall
Profile:
American singer, bandleader, actor, director and producer, born October 12, 1917 in Chicago, Illinois, USA, died June 8, 1994 in Paris, France.
He was married to
Michèle Morgan from 1942 to 1948 (divorced)
Micheline Presle from 1950 to 1954 (divorced), their daughter is Tonie Marshall and to
Ginger Rogers from 1961–1969 (divorced).
He became a vocalist for Fred Waring and his band, the "Pennsylvanians " before forming his own band in 1937.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3520789]

Artist

William Marshall (8) Discography Tracks

Vocals

ST-22200 Various Baby, Baby Don't Cry Various - Short Cuts Volume 1(2xLP, Comp) World Pacific Jazz ST-22200 US 1969 Sell This Version
Gerald Wilson Orchestra Baby, Baby Don't Cry Gerald Wilson Orchestra - Eternal Equinox (Album) World Pacific Jazz US 1969 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

Gerald Wilson Orchestra Baby, Baby Don't Cry Gerald Wilson Orchestra - Eternal Equinox (Album) World Pacific Jazz US 1969 Sell This Version

Production

CLP-201 Ginger Rogers Ginger Rogers - Hello,Ginger(LP) Citel Productions Limited CLP-201 US Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Nimbus 1147, NS 1147 Horace Tapscott Sextet Horace Tapscott Sextet - Dial 'B' For Barbra(LP, Album) Nimbus West Records, Nimbus West Records Nimbus 1147, NS 1147 US 1981 Sell This Version