Maxxess

Maxxess

Real Name:
Maximilian Schiefele
Profile:
Maximilian (Max) Schiefele aka Maxxess (born 7. January 1962) is a German electronic and rock musician from Heubach. Max Schiefele began playing the guitar at the age of 12, inspired by the upcoming German rock scene. He first covered well-known rock bands like AC / DC, later he founded his first band. After gaining interest in electronic music (Kraftwerk, Tangerine Dream, Klaus Schulze), he bought his first synthesizer and began composing his own electronic music since the 80s. Later, he set up his equipment by and by.

In 1987 he won the prize for the best White Waves composition at the Frankfurt Synthesizer Music Festival White Waves with a pure electronic composition. Two years later, he won another competition with a piece of equipment, this time with the magazine Keyboards. Towards the end of the 90s, after activities with various bands, Schiefele adopted the pseudonym Maxxess to compose and play his own music solo. Since then, he has been instrumental in the use of the electric guitar, a mixture of electronic sounds and progressive rock. At the beginning he published some of his plays at the internet portal mp3.de and met positive feedback. Finally, the first CD was released in 2001 on the specially founded record label Klangdesign. In 2004, Maxxess won the Oscillation Elections in the category Best Musician of 2003. In the same year a joint album with the electronic musician Axel Stupplich (Axess) from the band Pyramid Peak appeared. In the ensuing period, they often appeared together, alongside Germany, at renowned electronics festivals in Great Britain and the Netherlands.

Max Schiefele also runs sports and has regularly participated in Ultramarathon competitions since 2007. He is married and lives in Mögglingen.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Maxxess Discography

Albums

20011 Maxxess Electrixx(CD, Album) Klangdesign Records 20011 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
20031 Maxxess The Sequel(CD, Album) Klangdesign Records 20031 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
20041 Axess / Maxxess Axess / Maxxess - Contact(CD, Album) Klangdesign Records 20041 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Oliver Ganz - F.D. Project - Stockman - Valleyforge vs. Maxxess Oliver Ganz - F.D. Project - Stockman - Valleyforge vs. Maxxess - Satzvey Castle 2004 (Album) SynGate Germany 2005 Sell This Version
20051 Maxxess Authenticity(CD, Album) Klangdesign Records 20051 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
20061 Maxxess Offroad(CD, Album) Klangdesign Records 20061 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
20101 Maxxess Ultra(CD, Album) Klangdesign Records 20101 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
20102 Axess / Maxxess Axess / Maxxess - Impact(CD, Album) Klangdesign Records 20102 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
none Maxxess Landscapes(11xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Klangdesign Records none Germany 2011
20141 Maxxess Green Fairy(CD, Album) Klangdesign Records 20141 Germany 2014 Sell This Version