Si Waronker

Real Name:
Simon Waronker
Profile:
Liberty producer and co-founder of the label, whose first name was bestowed upon Simon (24) the 'brainy' Chipmunk, in the The Chipmunks.
The Liberty release of this novelty recording helped to save the label back in 1958.

Born: March 4 1915
Died: June 7 2005.

Father of Lenny Waronker, grandfather of Anna Waronker and Joey Waronker.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Si Waronker - Witch Doctor / Don't Whistle At Me Baby album art David Seville And His Orchestra Don't Whistle At Me Baby (as Waronker) David Seville And His Orchestra - Witch Doctor / Don't Whistle At Me Baby (Single) Liberty Finland 1958 Sell This Version
F-55272 Si Waronker - Witch Doctor album art David Seville & The Chipmunks Swanee River (as Waronker) David Seville & The Chipmunks - Witch Doctor(7", Single, Promo) Liberty F-55272 US 1960 Sell This Version
LST 101 Si Waronker - This Is Stereo album art Various Various - This Is Stereo(LP, Comp) Liberty LST 101 US 1960 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - A Taste Of Honey album art Martin Denny Clair De Lune (as S. Waronker) Martin Denny - A Taste Of Honey (Album) Liberty Australia 1962 Sell This Version
LST-7237 Si Waronker - A Taste Of Honey album art Martin Denny Clair De Lune Martin Denny - A Taste Of Honey(7", Jukebox) Liberty LST-7237 US 1963 Sell This Version
SHZE 132 Si Waronker - Ein Hauch Von Herz album art Martin Denny Clair De Lune (as Waronker) Martin Denny - Ein Hauch Von Herz(LP, Comp) HÖR ZU, Electrola SHZE 132 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
TOCP-67282 Si Waronker - The Music Of David Seville album art David Seville Don't Whistle At My Baby David Seville - The Music Of David Seville(CD, Comp) Liberty TOCP-67282 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
CDLK 4472 Si Waronker - A Taste Of Honey! & Another Taste Of Honey! album art Martin Denny Clair De Lune (as Waronker) Martin Denny - A Taste Of Honey! & Another Taste Of Honey!(CD, Comp, RM) Vocalion CDLK 4472 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

545 Si Waronker - The Devil Is Afraid Of Music / Cradle Song album art U. S. Maritime Service Training Station Band / Army Service Forces Dance Band U. S. Maritime Service Training Station Band / Army Service Forces Dance Band - The Devil Is Afraid Of Music / Cradle Song(12") V Disc 545 US 1945 Sell This Version

Production

Si Waronker - Exotica I album art Martin Denny Martin Denny - Exotica I (Album) Liberty Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - Fantastica - Music From Outer Space album art Russ Garcia And His Orchestra* Russ Garcia And His Orchestra* - Fantastica - Music From Outer Space (Album) Liberty US 1958 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - The Torch Is Burning album art Franklyn MacCormack With The Russ Garcia Orchestra* Franklyn MacCormack With The Russ Garcia Orchestra* - The Torch Is Burning (Album) Liberty US 1958 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - Primitiva album art Martin Denny Martin Denny - Primitiva (Album) Liberty US 1958 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - Forbidden Island album art Martin Denny Martin Denny - Forbidden Island (Album) Liberty Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - Exotica Volume II album art Martin Denny Martin Denny - Exotica Volume II (Album) Liberty US 1958 Sell This Version
LRP 3074 Si Waronker - Warm And Easy album art Jeff Chandler (4) Jeff Chandler (4) - Warm And Easy(LP, Mono) Liberty LRP 3074 US 1958 Sell This Version
LST 7008 Si Waronker - Mr. Accordion album art Dom Frontiere* Dom Frontiere* - Mr. Accordion(LP, Album) Liberty LST 7008 US 1958 Sell This Version
LRP 3080 Si Waronker - Sax Appeal album art The Hollywood Saxophone Quartet* The Hollywood Saxophone Quartet* - Sax Appeal(LP, Album, Mono) Liberty LRP 3080 US 1958 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - R.S.V.P album art The Invitations (4) The Invitations (4) - R.S.V.P (Album) Liberty US 1959 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - 12th Street Rag album art Jad Paul's Banjo Magic* Jad Paul's Banjo Magic* - 12th Street Rag (Album) Liberty US 1959 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - Hypnotique album art Martin Denny Martin Denny - Hypnotique (Album) Liberty, Liberty US 1959 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - Frankie And Johnny album art The Exotic Sounds Of Martin Denny* The Exotic Sounds Of Martin Denny* - Frankie And Johnny (Single) Liberty US 1959 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - Quiet Village - The Exotic Sounds Of Martin Denny album art Martin Denny Martin Denny - Quiet Village - The Exotic Sounds Of Martin Denny (Album) Liberty Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - The Enchanted Sea album art Martin Denny Martin Denny - The Enchanted Sea (Album) Liberty US 1959 Sell This Version
Si Waronker - Exotica Vol. III album art Martin Denny Martin Denny - Exotica Vol. III (Album) Liberty US 1959 Sell This Version