J.R. Bailey

Real Name:
James Ralph Bailey
Profile:
Born: 17 Jun 1937. Died: 6 Sep 1985, aged 48.
Singer/songwriter James Bailey started out as a member of The Cadillacs from 1956 to 1972 but also had a number of R & B hits in his own name up until 1975.
However he is best known as a prolific songwriter, having published over 300 songs, with mainstream soul artists such as Main Ingredient and Isaac Hayes, as well as cult soul artists like Eramus Hall, all having songs written for them.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MAM 9 J.R. Bailey - Just Me 'N You album art J.R. Bailey Just Me 'N You (Album) MAM MAM 9 US 1974 Sell This Version
UA-LA815-G J.R. Bailey - Love & Conversation album art J.R. Bailey Love & Conversation(LP, Album) United Artists Records UA-LA815-G US 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

W-103 J.R. Bailey - Let Your Conscience Be Your Guide  album art Jimmy Bailey* Let Your Conscience Be Your Guide (7") Wynne W-103 US 1959 Sell This Version
4-43260 J.R. Bailey - Everytime / Stop, Wait A Minute  album art Jimmy Bailey* Everytime / Stop, Wait A Minute (Single) Columbia 4-43260 US 1965 Sell This Version
4-43408 J.R. Bailey - Hush / If Goodbye Means Gone album art Jimmy Bailey* Hush / If Goodbye Means Gone Columbia 4-43408 US 1965 Sell This Version
4-43340 J.R. Bailey - I Miss Her / Happy Train album art Jimmy Bailey* I Miss Her / Happy Train Columbia 4-43340 US 1965 Sell This Version
4-43530 J.R. Bailey - Keep On Running album art Jimmy Bailey* Keep On Running (Single) Columbia 4-43530 US 1966 Sell This Version
4-43602 J.R. Bailey - Love Changes Everyone / Happy Train album art Jimmy Bailey* Love Changes Everyone / Happy Train(7", Promo) Columbia 4-43602 US 1966 Sell This Version
12.015 J.R. Bailey - Too Late / Hold Back The Dawn album art J.R. Bailey Too Late / Hold Back The Dawn (Single) Mala 12.015 US 1968 Sell This Version
C-158 J.R. Bailey - Love Won't Wear Off (As The Years Wear On) album art J. R. Bailey* Love Won't Wear Off (As The Years Wear On) (Single) Calla Records C-158 US 1968 Sell This Version
TR-3801 J.R. Bailey - Love, Love, Love / Too Far Gone To Turn Around album art J.R. Bailey Love, Love, Love / Too Far Gone To Turn Around (Single) Toy Records TR-3801 US 1972 Sell This Version
TR-3805 J.R. Bailey - After Hours / Heaven On Earth album art J. R. Bailey* After Hours / Heaven On Earth (Single) Toy Records TR-3805 US 1972 Sell This Version
45-3635 J.R. Bailey - I'll Always Be Your Lover album art J.R. Bailey I'll Always Be Your Lover MAM 45-3635 US 1973 Sell This Version
MAM 3639 J.R. Bailey - Everything I Want I See In You album art J.R. Bailey Everything I Want I See In You (Single) MAM MAM 3639 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
MB-10305 J.R. Bailey - The Entertainer (If They Could Only See Me Now) album art J.R. Bailey The Entertainer (If They Could Only See Me Now) (Single) Midland International MB-10305 US 1975 Sell This Version
JB-10799 J.R. Bailey - The Eyes Don't Know The Feeling / Superstar album art J.R. Bailey The Eyes Don't Know The Feeling / Superstar (Single) RCA JB-10799 US 1976 Sell This Version
SPR-7-3038 J.R. Bailey - Im Still In Love With You album art J.R. Bailey Im Still In Love With You (Single) Spring Records SPR-7-3038 US 1984 Sell This Version
B 101 J.R. Bailey - We Need Love album art J.R. Bailey We Need Love Virgo Records (6) B 101 US Unknown Sell This Version
6041, EP 0082 J.R. Bailey - Everytime / Stop Wait A Minute / I Miss Her / Happy Train album art Jimmy Bailey* Everytime / Stop Wait A Minute / I Miss Her / Happy Train(7", EP) CBS, CBS 6041, EP 0082 Portugal Unknown Sell This Version