Walter Jacobs (2)

Real Name:
Walter Vinson
Profile:
Partner of Lonnie Carter in the Mississippi Sheiks, co-author of the well known song: "Sitting On Top Of The World".
Born probably Miss. (possibly Bolton), c. 1900.
Cousin of the Carter brothers, raised together with them. In the early 1920s, associated with Rube Lacy, Tommy Johnson, Ishmon Bracey, Charlie McCoy in Jackson, Miss. Member of the Mississippi Sheiks, made many records all over the country (1928-36, 1961). Probably still alive in Chicago in 1970.
(from "Deep South Piano" by Karl Gert zur Heide)
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

45436 Walter Jacobs (2) - The Sheik Waltz / The Jazz Fiddler album art Walter Jacobs (2) And Lonnie Carter Walter Jacobs (2) And Lonnie Carter - The Sheik Waltz / The Jazz Fiddler(Shellac, 10") Okeh 45436 US 1930 Sell This Version
B-6673 Walter Jacobs (2) - How Did It Happen / Rats Been On My Cheese album art Walter Jacobs (2) How Did It Happen / Rats Been On My Cheese(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6673 US 1936 Sell This Version