Nino Nardini

Nino Nardini

Real Name:
Georges Achille Teperino
Profile:
French composer, arranger, engineer, conductor and producer. Frequent collaborator of childhood friend Roger Roger.

Born 1912 in Paris, France.
Died 1994.

Georges Teperino was born in 1912, to an Italian father and French mother into a family of musicians. His father, a violinist and composer, was his main music teacher. He started his musical career early, at the age of seven, directing a philharmonic orchestra. While still a child, he formed the 5-piece orchestra "Les Diables Rouges" with his friend Roger Roger, which performed at local swing clubs on weekends between the 1920's and 30's.

After the Second World War, he worked conducting and composing Spanish and Mexican ethnic and folk-related music.
He formed the Nino Nardini Orchestra in 1951. They were, among other things, featured in "La Chansons de Paris", a weekly musical program wich took place at the Theatre des Champs Elysees. The orchestra continued to perform dance and pop music live at the "Circus 58", allowing Teperino to fine-tune his arrangements in dance styles like paso doble, foxtrot and cha cha cha.
He also conducted the orchestras of Radio Luxembourg, Radio Circus and Radio Theatre in Paris as well as taking conductor duties at a French circus, learning with it the arrangement 'trickery' and instrumentation to back the circus' gags and jokes.

In the early 1960's, he, along with Roger Roger, started work composing for music libraries, recording in various styles, often featuring instruments like the harpsichord, marimba or electric organ, and later analog synthesizers and electronic keyboards, instruments which he also featured in his pop arrangements at the time. In the mid-60's, he constructed Studio Ganaro with Roger Roger and Francis Gastambide, which him and Roger used to record and produce their compositions. Teperino and Roger both had fruitful careers in library music, composing a large amount of works for French and British libraries, also experimenting with electronic music in the late 60's and early 70's onwards. Their library music has been, and continues to be featured in numerous radio programs, animations, TV shows and films all over the world.

Teperino died in 1994.
Aliases:
Variations:

Nino Nardini Discography

Albums

MQ/LP 32 Roger Roger / Nino Nardini Roger Roger / Nino Nardini - Jazz, Dramatic(LP) Southern Library Of Recorded Music MQ/LP 32 UK 1968 Sell This Version
Nino Nardini Musique Pour Le Futur Neuilly France 1970 Sell This Version
Nino Nardini Jungle Obssession (Album) Neuilly France 1971 Sell This Version
Nino Nardini Le Cinema De Papa Neuilly France 1972 Sell This Version
IMLP 16, IM 16 Eddie Warner / Nino Nardini Eddie Warner / Nino Nardini - Music Of Today / Music Of Tomorrow(LP) L'Illustration Musicale, L'Illustration Musicale IMLP 16, IM 16 France 1975 Sell This Version
IM 21 Nino Nardini Nature - Nocturne(LP) L'Illustration Musicale IM 21 France 1976 Sell This Version
MON 42, 46541 Roger Roger / Nino Nardini Roger Roger / Nino Nardini - Animals' Christmas(LP) Mondiophone, Crea Sound Ltd. MON 42, 46541 France 1978 Sell This Version
100.028, 100028 Roger Roger / Nino Nardini Roger Roger / Nino Nardini - Catastrophe(LP, W/Lbl) Musax, Musax 100.028, 100028 France 1980 Sell This Version
HPS 204 D Dominique Paturel, Nino Nardini, Roger Roger Dominique Paturel, Nino Nardini, Roger Roger - Contes de Normandie(LP, Album) Hachette HPS 204 D France 1980 Sell This Version
46547 Roger Roger / Nino Nardini / Janko Nilovic / Andy Loore Roger Roger / Nino Nardini / Janko Nilovic / Andy Loore - Le Grand Chapiteau / International Circus Band(LP) Crea Sound Ltd. 46547 France 1980 Sell This Version
MCN 8028 Nino Nardini Funny Moogy(LP) Crea Sound Ltd. MCN 8028 France 1983 Sell This Version
MON-CD 116 Nino Nardini / Roger Roger Nino Nardini / Roger Roger - Retro Collection 1(CD, Dou) Mondiophone MON-CD 116 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Nino Nardini, Eddie Warner, Roger Roger Nino Nardini, Eddie Warner, Roger Roger - Studio Ganaro Space Oddities 1972-1982 (Album) Born Bad Records France 2016 Sell This Version
MP 90 C. Sauvage*, R. Roger*, N. Nardini* C. Sauvage*, R. Roger*, N. Nardini* - Circus Parade(LP, Album) Editions Montparnasse 2000 MP 90 France Unknown Sell This Version
CMM 220 Roger Roger / Nino Nardini Roger Roger / Nino Nardini - Chappell Mood Music Vol. 20(LP) Chappell CMM 220 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

20004 Nino Nardini Rock Rock Circus(10") Guilain 20004 France 1961 Sell This Version
451.040 Nino Nardini Pepito / Le Bleu De L'Ete(7", EP) Disques Decca 451.040 France 1961 Sell This Version
CH 110 Nino Nardini Musique Concrete(10") Neuilly CH 110 France 1970 Sell This Version
none Nino Nardini, Roger Roger Nino Nardini, Roger Roger - Salon Des Composants 1970(Flexi, 7") Not On Label none France 1970 Sell This Version
JM.024 Nino Nardini Afro-Beat / Poltergeist(7") Jazzman JM.024 UK 2002 Sell This Version
JM.019 Nino Nardini / Anthony King Nino Nardini / Anthony King - Tropicola / Filigree Funk(7") Jazzman JM.019 UK 2002 Sell This Version
475.944 Nino Nardini Reveil/Promenade(7") Philips 475.944 France Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

November 20, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
Nino Nardini, The funk Dj's choice for absolute madness. He took experimental risks with a solid dose of psycho. If you get to hear "Afro Beat" on the reissue of Jazzman, you know what i am talking about. Completely bonkers.

Videos (57) Edit