Bradley Kincaid

Real Name:
William Bradley Kincaid
Profile:
An American folk singer, guitarist, songwriter of folk and country music tunes, and radio entertainer, born July 13, 1895 in Point Leavell, Kentucky. He built a music career in the northern states. His first radio appearance came in 1926 when he performed on the National Barn Dance show on "WLS" in Chicago, Illinois. On the "Supertone" label he was credited as an exclusive "WLS Artist".

In 1935 he was working at WBZ in Boston, Massachusetts where he performed with a band that included young singer and banjo player Marshall Jones. Kincaid teased the 22-year old fellow Kentuckian for always being grumpy when he came to the studio to do the early morning broadcast, nicknaming him "Grandpa" Jones. The moniker became permanent for the future "Grand Ole Opry" star. Kincaid moved to Nashville, Tennessee in 1945 where he too became a member of the "Grand Ole Opry". In 1971, he was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame.died September 23, 1989.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Bradley Kincaid Discography Tracks

Albums

Bradley Kincaid - American Ballads And Folk Songs album art Bradley Kincaid American Ballads And Folk Songs (Album) Royale US 1952 Sell This Version
BL 118 Bradley Kincaid - Mountain Ballads and Old Time Songs - Album Number Five album art Bradley Kincaid Mountain Ballads and Old Time Songs - Album Number Five(LP, Album) Bluebonnet Recording Studios BL 118 US 1967 Sell This Version
BK-3, BK-4 Bradley Kincaid - Family Gospel Album album art Bradley Kincaid Family Gospel Album(LP, Album) McMonigle Music, McMonigle Music BK-3, BK-4 US 1974 Sell This Version
Bradley Kincaid - Old-Time Songs And Hymns Volume 1 album art Bradley Kincaid Old-Time Songs And Hymns Volume 1 Old Homestead Records US 1984 Sell This Version
BL109 Bradley Kincaid Mountain Ballads And Old Time Songs - Album Number Three(LP) Bluebonnet Recording Studios BL109 US Unknown Sell This Version
BK-101A, BK-102B Bradley Kincaid "The Kentucky Mountain Boy"* Mountain Ballads And Old Time Songs - Album Number One(LP, Album) Round Robin Records (2), Round Robin Records (2) BK-101A, BK-102B US Unknown Sell This Version
BL105 Bradley Kincaid "The Kentucky Mountain Boy"* Mountain Ballads And Old Time Songs - Album Number Two(LP) Bluebonnet Recording Studios BL105 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bradley Kincaid - Methodist Pie / Sourwood Mountain album art Bradley Kincaid (W L S Artist)* Methodist Pie / Sourwood Mountain Supertone (5) US 1928 Sell This Version
Bradley Kincaid - Four Thousand Years Ago / Liza Up In The 'Simmon Tree album art Bradley Kincaid Four Thousand Years Ago / Liza Up In The 'Simmon Tree Supertone (5) US 1929 Sell This Version
Bradley Kincaid - When The Work's All Done This Fall / Give My Love To Nell album art Bradley Kincaid When The Work's All Done This Fall / Give My Love To Nell Brunswick US 1930 Sell This Version
420 Bradley Kincaid - Methodist Pie / Sourwood Mountain album art Bradley Kincaid Methodist Pie / Sourwood Mountain(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 420 US 1930 Sell This Version
Bradley Kincaid - The Red River Valley / A Picture From Life's Other Side album art Bradley Kincaid The Red River Valley / A Picture From Life's Other Side Melotone Australia 1931 Sell This Version
Bradley Kincaid - After The Ball / Somewhere Somebody's Waiting For You album art Bradley Kincaid After The Ball / Somewhere Somebody's Waiting For You Conqueror US 1932 Sell This Version
7983 Bradley Kincaid - A Picture From Life's Other Side / The Blind Girl album art Bradley Kincaid A Picture From Life's Other Side / The Blind Girl(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 7983 US 1932 Sell This Version
Bradley Kincaid - The Old Wooden Rocker / My Mother's Beautiful Hand album art Bradley Kincaid The Old Wooden Rocker / My Mother's Beautiful Hand Bluebird (3) US 1933 Sell This Version
B-4906 Bradley Kincaid - Three Wishes / Two Little Orphans album art Bradley Kincaid Three Wishes / Two Little Orphans(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-4906 US 1933 Sell This Version
B-5179 Bradley Kincaid - Some Little Bug Is Goin' To Get You Some Day / Long, Long Ago album art Bradley Kincaid Some Little Bug Is Goin' To Get You Some Day / Long, Long Ago(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-5179 US 1933 Sell This Version
Bradley Kincaid - The Life Of Jimmie Rodgers / The Death Of Jimmie Rodgers album art Bradley Kincaid The Life Of Jimmie Rodgers / The Death Of Jimmie Rodgers Bluebird (3) US 1934 Sell This Version
Bradley Kincaid - The Fatal Derby Day / The Fatal Wedding album art Bradley Kincaid The Fatal Derby Day / The Fatal Wedding Melotone Australia 1934 Sell This Version
B-5377 Bradley Kincaid - Jimmie Rodgers' Life / The Death Of Jimmie Rodgers album art Bradley Kincaid Jimmie Rodgers' Life / The Death Of Jimmie Rodgers(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-5377 US 1934 Sell This Version
B-5895 Bradley Kincaid - Letter Edged In Black / Little Rosewood Casket album art Bradley Kincaid Letter Edged In Black / Little Rosewood Casket(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-5895 US 1935 Sell This Version
Bradley Kincaid - The Old Wooden Rocker / In The Little Shirt That Mother Made For Me album art Bradley Kincaid The Old Wooden Rocker / In The Little Shirt That Mother Made For Me Decca UK 1939 Sell This Version
8041 Bradley Kincaid - The Miner's Song / The Fatal Derby Day album art Bradley Kincaid The Miner's Song / The Fatal Derby Day(Shellac, 10") Varsity 8041 US 1939 Sell This Version
B-8478 Bradley Kincaid - The First Whippoorwill Song / Mammy's Precious Baby album art Bradley Kincaid The First Whippoorwill Song / Mammy's Precious Baby(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8478 US 1940 Sell This Version
G24913 Bradley Kincaid - Somebody's Waiting For You / The Blind Girl album art Bradley Kincaid Somebody's Waiting For You / The Blind Girl(Shellac, 10") Regal Zonophone G24913 Australia 1945 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit