Uncle Dave Macon

Real Name:
David Harrison Macon
Profile:
American banjo player, singer, songwriter, and comedian, born 7 October 1870 in Smartt Station, Tennessee, USA and died 22 March 1952 in Readyville, Cannon County, Tennessee, USA.
Inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1966.
https://countrymusichalloffame.org/Inductees/InducteeDetail/uncle-dave-macon
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Uncle Dave Macon - Jonah And The Whale / The Little Old Log Cabin In The Lane album art Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader - Jonah And The Whale / The Little Old Log Cabin In The Lane Vocalion (2) US 1924 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - Keep My Skillet Good And Greasy / Papa's Billie Goat album art Uncle Dave Macon Keep My Skillet Good And Greasy / Papa's Billie Goat Vocalion (2) US 1924 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - Bile Them Cabbage Down / Down By The River album art Uncle Dave Macon Bile Them Cabbage Down / Down By The River Vocalion (2) US 1924 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - The Fox Chase / The Old Maid's Last Hope (A Burglar Song) album art Uncle Dave Macon The Fox Chase / The Old Maid's Last Hope (A Burglar Song) Vocalion (2) US 1924 Sell This Version
14847 Uncle Dave Macon - I'm Goin' Away To Leave You Love / (She Was Always) Chewing Gum album art Uncle Dave Macon I'm Goin' Away To Leave You Love / (She Was Always) Chewing Gum(Shellac, 10", Bro) Vocalion (2) 14847 US 1924 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - Old Ship Of Zion / Old Dan Tucker album art Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader / Uncle Dave Macon Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader / Uncle Dave Macon - Old Ship Of Zion / Old Dan Tucker Vocalion (2) US 1925 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - From Jerusalem To Jericho / All-Go-Hungry Hash House album art Uncle Dave Macon From Jerusalem To Jericho / All-Go-Hungry Hash House Vocalion (2) US 1925 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - Many Times With You I Wandered / Save My Mother's Picture From The Sale album art Sid Harkreader / Uncle Dave Macon Sid Harkreader / Uncle Dave Macon - Many Times With You I Wandered / Save My Mother's Picture From The Sale Vocalion (2) US 1925 Sell This Version
15101 Uncle Dave Macon - Muskrat Medley / Rooster Crow Medley album art Uncle Dave Macon Muskrat Medley / Rooster Crow Medley(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 15101 US 1925 Sell This Version
15034 Uncle Dave Macon - The Girl I Left Behind Me / Down In Arkansaw album art Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader - The Girl I Left Behind Me / Down In Arkansaw(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 15034 US 1925 Sell This Version
15032 Uncle Dave Macon - Run, Nigger, Run / I Don't Reckon It'll Happen Again album art Uncle Dave Macon Run, Nigger, Run / I Don't Reckon It'll Happen Again(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 15032 US 1925 Sell This Version
15063 Uncle Dave Macon - Watermelon Smilin' On The Vine / Southern Whistling Coon album art Uncle Dave Macon / Sid Harkreader Uncle Dave Macon / Sid Harkreader - Watermelon Smilin' On The Vine / Southern Whistling Coon(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 15063 US 1925 Sell This Version
14904 Uncle Dave Macon - All I've Got's Gone / Hill Billie Blues album art Uncle Dave Macon All I've Got's Gone / Hill Billie Blues(Shellac, 10", Bro) Vocalion (2) 14904 US 1925 Sell This Version
5006 Uncle Dave Macon - Sassy Sam / Stop That Knocking At My Door album art Uncle Dave Macon Sassy Sam / Stop That Knocking At My Door(Shellac, 10", RE) Vocalion (2) 5006 US 1926 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - The Bible's True / He Won The Heart Of My Sarah Jane album art Uncle Dave Macon The Bible's True / He Won The Heart Of My Sarah Jane Vocalion (2) US 1927 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - Just Tell Them That You Saw Me / Poor Sinners, Fare You Well album art Uncle Dave Macon Just Tell Them That You Saw Me / Poor Sinners, Fare You Well Vocalion (2) US 1927 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - Death Of John Henry (Steel Driving Man) / On The Dixie Bee Line (In That Henry Ford Of Mine) album art Uncle Dave Macon Death Of John Henry (Steel Driving Man) / On The Dixie Bee Line (In That Henry Ford Of Mine) Vocalion (2) US 1927 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - Rise When The Rooster Crows / Way Down The Old Plank Road album art Uncle Dave Macon Rise When The Rooster Crows / Way Down The Old Plank Road Vocalion (2) US 1927 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - Last Night When My Willie Come Home / I've Got The Mourning Blues album art Uncle Dave Macon Last Night When My Willie Come Home / I've Got The Mourning Blues Vocalion (2) US 1927 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - Soldier's Joy / Love Somebody album art Sid Harkreader And Uncle Dave Macon Sid Harkreader And Uncle Dave Macon - Soldier's Joy / Love Somebody Vocalion (2) US 1927 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon - Whoop 'Em Up, Cindy / Only As Far As The Gate, Dear Ma album art Uncle Dave Macon Whoop 'Em Up, Cindy / Only As Far As The Gate, Dear Ma Vocalion (2) US 1927 Sell This Version
5014 Uncle Dave Macon - The Cross-Eyed Butcher And The Cackling Hen / Never Make Love No More album art Uncle Dave Macon The Cross-Eyed Butcher And The Cackling Hen / Never Make Love No More(Shellac, 10", RE) Vocalion (2) 5014 US 1927 Sell This Version
5011 Uncle Dave Macon - Uncle Ned / Braying Mule album art Uncle Dave Macon Uncle Ned / Braying Mule(Shellac, 10", RE) Vocalion (2) 5011 US 1927 Sell This Version
5008 Uncle Dave Macon - I Don't Care If I Never Wake Up / Them Two Gals Of Mine album art Uncle Dave Macon I Don't Care If I Never Wake Up / Them Two Gals Of Mine(Shellac, 10", RE) Vocalion (2) 5008 US 1927 Sell This Version
5005 Uncle Dave Macon - Sourwood Mountain Medley / In The Old Carolina State (Where The Sweet Magnolias Bloom) album art Uncle Dave Macon Sourwood Mountain Medley / In The Old Carolina State (Where The Sweet Magnolias Bloom)(Shellac, 10", RE) Vocalion (2) 5005 US 1927 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit