Uncle Dave Macon

Real Name:
David Harrison Macon
Profile:
American banjo player, singer, songwriter, and comedian, born 7 October 1870 in Smartt Station, Tennessee, USA and died 22 March 1952 in Readyville, Cannon County, Tennessee, USA.
Inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1966.
https://countrymusichalloffame.org/Inductees/InducteeDetail/uncle-dave-macon
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a353264]

Artist

Uncle Dave Macon Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Uncle Dave Macon Keep My Skillet Good And Greasy / Papa's Billie Goat Vocalion (2) US 1924 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon Bile Them Cabbage Down / Down By The River Vocalion (2) US 1924 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon The Fox Chase / The Old Maid's Last Hope (A Burglar Song) Vocalion (2) US 1924 Sell This Version
14847 Uncle Dave Macon I'm Goin' Away To Leave You Love / (She Was Always) Chewing Gum(Shellac, 10", Bro) Vocalion (2) 14847 US 1924 Sell This Version
14864 Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader - Jonah And The Whale / The Little Old Log Cabin In The Lane(Shellac, 10", Bro) Vocalion (2) 14864 US 1924 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon From Jerusalem To Jericho / All-Go-Hungry Hash House Vocalion (2) US 1925 Sell This Version
Sid Harkreader / Uncle Dave Macon Sid Harkreader / Uncle Dave Macon - Many Times With You I Wandered / Save My Mother's Picture From The Sale Vocalion (2) US 1925 Sell This Version
15101 Uncle Dave Macon Muskrat Medley / Rooster Crow Medley(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 15101 US 1925 Sell This Version
15034 Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader - The Girl I Left Behind Me / Down In Arkansaw(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 15034 US 1925 Sell This Version
15032 Uncle Dave Macon Run, Nigger, Run / I Don't Reckon It'll Happen Again(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 15032 US 1925 Sell This Version
15063 Uncle Dave Macon / Sid Harkreader Uncle Dave Macon / Sid Harkreader - Watermelon Smilin' On The Vine / Southern Whistling Coon(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 15063 US 1925 Sell This Version
14904 Uncle Dave Macon All I've Got's Gone / Hill Billie Blues(Shellac, 10", Bro) Vocalion (2) 14904 US 1925 Sell This Version
15033 Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader / Uncle Dave Macon Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader / Uncle Dave Macon - Old Ship Of Zion / Old Dan Tucker(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 15033 US 1925 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon Rise When The Rooster Crows / Way Down The Old Plank Road Vocalion (2) US 1926 Sell This Version
5006 Uncle Dave Macon Sassy Sam / Stop That Knocking At My Door(Shellac, 10", RE) Vocalion (2) 5006 US 1926 Sell This Version
Uncle Dave Macon Death Of John Henry (Steel Driving Man) / On The Dixie Bee Line (In That Henry Ford Of Mine) Vocalion (2) US 1927 Sell This Version
5011 Uncle Dave Macon Uncle Ned / Braying Mule(Shellac, 10", RE) Vocalion (2) 5011 US 1927 Sell This Version
114 Uncle Dave Macon The Cross-Eyed Butcher And The Cackling Hen / Hold On To The Sleigh(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 114 US 1927 Sell This Version
5001 Uncle Dave Macon Deliverance Will Come / Uncle Dave's Beloved Solo(Shellac, 10", RE) Vocalion (2) 5001 US 1927 Sell This Version
5004 Uncle Dave Macon Something's Always Sure To Tickle Me / In The Good Old Days Of Long Ago(Shellac, 10", RE) Vocalion (2) 5004 US 1927 Sell This Version
113 Uncle Dave Macon Never Make Love No More / Diamond In The Rough(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 113 US 1927 Sell This Version
5261 Uncle Dave Macon The Coon That Had The Razor / The New Ford Car(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 5261 US 1928 Sell This Version
266 Uncle Dave Macon Worthy Of Estimation / The Gal That Got Stuck On Everything She Said(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 266 US 1929 Sell This Version
329 Uncle Dave Macon From Earth To Heaven / Over The Road I'm Bound To Go(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 329 US 1929 Sell This Version
340 Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader / Uncle Dave Macon Uncle Dave Macon And Sid Harkreader / Uncle Dave Macon - New Coon In Town / Uncle Dave's Travels ‒ Part I(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 340 US 1929 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit