Louis Bellson

Real Name:
Luigi Paulino Alfredo Francesco Antonio Balassoni
Profile:
Italian-American jazz drummer, composer, arranger, bandleader, and jazz educator.
Born : 6 July 1924 in Rock Falls, Illinois, USA.
Died : 14 February 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

He is credited with pioneering the use of two bass drums, a set-up he already used at the age of 15. He received the prestigious Jazz Masters Award from the US National Endowment of the Arts in 1994 and was made a “Living Legend” by the Kennedy Centre in 2007.
He was married to singer Pearl Bailey from November 1952 until her death in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Louis Bellson Discography Tracks

Albums

Louis Bellson - The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson album art Louis Bellson Et The Just Jazz All Stars Louis Bellson Et The Just Jazz All Stars - The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson (Album, EP) Capitol Records France 1952 Sell This Version
LC.6568 Louis Bellson - The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson album art The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson - The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson(10", Album, Mono) Capitol Records LC.6568 UK 1952 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Exciting Mr. Bellson (And His Big Band) album art Louis Bellson The Exciting Mr. Bellson (And His Big Band) (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Amazing Artistry Of Louis Bellson album art Louis Bellson The Amazing Artistry Of Louis Bellson (Album) Norgran Records South Africa 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Journey Into Love album art Louis Bellson Journey Into Love (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio album art Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
33CX 10083 Louis Bellson - Louis Bellson And His Drums album art Louis Bellson Louis Bellson And His Drums(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia 33CX 10083 UK 1955 Sell This Version
MG-N-1020 Louis Bellson - The Driving album art Louis Bellson The Driving(LP, Album, Mono) Norgran Records MG-N-1020 US 1955 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Hawk Talks album art Louis Bellson The Hawk Talks (Album) Norgran Records US 1956 Sell This Version
MGC-632 Louis Bellson - Boogie Woogie Piano And Drums album art Meade Lux Lewis* And Louis Bellson Meade Lux Lewis* And Louis Bellson - Boogie Woogie Piano And Drums(LP, Album) Clef Records MGC-632 US 1956 Sell This Version
MGV-8016, MG V-8016 Louis Bellson - Concerto For Drums album art Louis Bellson Concerto For Drums(LP) Verve Records, Verve Records MGV-8016, MG V-8016 US 1957 Sell This Version
MGV-8193 Louis Bellson - Drumorama! album art Louis Bellson Drumorama!(LP, Album) Verve Records MGV-8193 US 1957 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Jazz Giants '58 album art Stan Getz · Gerry Mulligan · Harry Edison, Louis Bellson And The Oscar Peterson Trio Stan Getz · Gerry Mulligan · Harry Edison, Louis Bellson And The Oscar Peterson Trio - Jazz Giants '58 (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
MGV-8258 Louis Bellson - Let's Call It Swing album art Louis Bellson Let's Call It Swing(LP, Mono) Verve Records MGV-8258 US 1958 Sell This Version
MGV-8256 Louis Bellson - Louis Bellson At The Flamingo album art Louis Bellson Louis Bellson At The Flamingo(LP, Mono) Verve Records MGV-8256 US 1958 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Brilliant Bellson Sound album art Louis Bellson The Brilliant Bellson Sound (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne album art Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne - Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Basie In Sweden album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Featuring Louis Bellson Count Basie & His Orchestra* Featuring Louis Bellson - Basie In Sweden (Album) Roulette Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Big Band Jazz From The Summit album art Louis Bellson Big Band Jazz From The Summit (Album) Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Happy Sounds album art Pearl Bailey & Louis Bellson Pearl Bailey & Louis Bellson - Happy Sounds Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Mighty Two album art Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa - The Mighty Two (Album) Columbia Uruguay 1963 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Explorations album art Louis Bellson / Lalo Schifrin Louis Bellson / Lalo Schifrin - Explorations (Album) Roulette US 1964 Sell This Version
VLP 9088 Louis Bellson - Kings Of Percussion album art Gene Krupa, Buddy Rich And Louis Bellson Gene Krupa, Buddy Rich And Louis Bellson - Kings Of Percussion(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records VLP 9088 UK 1965 Sell This Version
none Louis Bellson - Jazz At Foothill album art Foothill College Stage Band, Louie Bellson* Foothill College Stage Band, Louie Bellson* - Jazz At Foothill(LP, Album) Westmont Recording Co. none US 1965 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Thunderbird album art Louis Bellson Thunderbird (Album) Impulse! UK 1966 Sell This Version

Videos (50) Edit