Louis Bellson

Real Name:
Luigi Paulino Alfredo Francesco Antonio Balassoni
Profile:
Italian-American jazz drummer, composer, arranger, bandleader, and jazz educator.
Born: 6 July 1924 in Rock Falls, Illinois, USA.
Died: 14 February 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

He is credited with pioneering the use of two bass drums, a set-up he already used at the age of 15. He received the prestigious Jazz Masters Award from the US National Endowment of the Arts in 1994 and was made a “Living Legend” by the Kennedy Centre in 2007.
He was previously married to singer Pearl Bailey from November 1952 until her death in 1990. His daughter was Dee Dee Bellson and his last wife was Francine Bellson.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MOD 2013 Louis Bellson - Gene Norman's Just Jazz Volume 13 album art Stan Getz, Willie Smith (2), Charlie Shavers, Red Norvo, Oscar Moore, Johnny Miller (2), Louis Bellson, "Nature Boy"* Stan Getz, Willie Smith (2), Charlie Shavers, Red Norvo, Oscar Moore, Johnny Miller (2), Louis Bellson, "Nature Boy"* - Gene Norman's Just Jazz Volume 13 Modern Records (2) MOD 2013 US 1951 Sell This Version
LC.6568 Louis Bellson - The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson album art The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson - The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records LC.6568 UK 1952 Sell This Version
MG N-1007 Louis Bellson - Journey Into Love album art Louis Bellson Journey Into Love (Album) Norgran Records MG N-1007 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG N 7 Louis Bellson - The Amazing Artistry Of Louis Bellson album art Louis Bellson The Amazing Artistry Of Louis Bellson (Album) Norgran Records MG N 7 South Africa 1954 Sell This Version
MGN-14 Louis Bellson - The Exciting Mr. Bellson (And His Big Band) album art Louis Bellson The Exciting Mr. Bellson (And His Big Band) (Album) Norgran Records MGN-14 US 1954 Sell This Version
MG C-632 Louis Bellson - Boogie Woogie Piano And Drums album art Meade Lux Lewis* And Louis Bellson Meade Lux Lewis* And Louis Bellson - Boogie Woogie Piano And Drums(LP, Album, Mono) Clef Records MG C-632 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG C-643 Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio album art Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio (Album) Clef Records MG C-643 US 1955 Sell This Version
33CX 10083 Louis Bellson - Louis Bellson And His Drums album art Louis Bellson Louis Bellson And His Drums(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia 33CX 10083 UK 1955 Sell This Version
MG N-1099, Yellow Labels Louis Bellson - The Hawk Talks album art Louis Bellson The Hawk Talks (Album) Norgran Records MG N-1099, Yellow Labels US 1956 Sell This Version
MGV-8016, MG V-8016 Louis Bellson - Concerto For Drums album art Louis Bellson Concerto For Drums(LP) Verve Records, Verve Records MGV-8016, MG V-8016 US 1957 Sell This Version
33C 9040 Louis Bellson - Drumorama! album art Louis Bellson Drumorama! (Album) Verve Records 33C 9040 UK 1957 Sell This Version
MGV-8256 Louis Bellson - Louis Bellson At The Flamingo album art Louis Bellson Louis Bellson At The Flamingo Verve Records MGV-8256 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8248 Louis Bellson - Jazz Giants '58 album art Stan Getz · Gerry Mulligan · Harry Edison, Louis Bellson And The Oscar Peterson Trio Stan Getz · Gerry Mulligan · Harry Edison, Louis Bellson And The Oscar Peterson Trio - Jazz Giants '58 (Album) Verve Records MG V-8248 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8227 Louis Bellson - Makin' Whoopee album art Art Tatum, Benny Carter, Louis Bellson Art Tatum, Benny Carter, Louis Bellson - Makin' Whoopee(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records MG V-8227 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-2131 Louis Bellson - Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne album art Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne - Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne (Album) Verve Records MG V-2131 US 1960 Sell This Version
CLP 1343 Louis Bellson - The Brilliant Bellson Sound album art Louis Bellson The Brilliant Bellson Sound (Album) Verve Records CLP 1343 UK 1959 Sell This Version
SR 25167 Louis Bellson - Happy Sounds album art Pearl Bailey & Louis Bellson Pearl Bailey & Louis Bellson - Happy Sounds Roulette SR 25167 US 1962 Sell This Version
SR 52087 Louis Bellson - Big Band Jazz From The Summit album art Louis Bellson Big Band Jazz From The Summit (Album) Roulette SR 52087 US 1962 Sell This Version
VB-SR 52099, SR 52099 Louis Bellson - Basie In Sweden album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Featuring Louis Bellson Count Basie & His Orchestra* Featuring Louis Bellson - Basie In Sweden (Album) Roulette VB-SR 52099, SR 52099 Italy 1962 Sell This Version
1655 Louis Bellson - The Mighty Two album art Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa - The Mighty Two (Album) Roulette 1655 Uruguay 1963 Sell This Version
SR-52120, (S)R52120 Louis Bellson - Explorations album art Louis Bellson / Lalo Schifrin Louis Bellson / Lalo Schifrin - Explorations (Album) Roulette, Roulette SR-52120, (S)R52120 US 1964 Sell This Version
none Louis Bellson - Jazz At Foothill album art Foothill College Stage Band, Louie Bellson* Foothill College Stage Band, Louie Bellson* - Jazz At Foothill(LP, Album) Not On Label none US 1965 Sell This Version
CSD. 3558, CSD 3558 Louis Bellson - Thunderbird album art Louis Bellson Thunderbird (Album) Impulse! CSD. 3558, CSD 3558 UK 1966 Sell This Version
SX 6173 Louis Bellson - Repercussion album art Eric Delaney & Louis Bellson Eric Delaney & Louis Bellson - Repercussion (Album) Columbia SX 6173 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SPJL-933,113 Louis Bellson - Breakthrough! album art Louie Bellson* Breakthrough! (Album) Project 3 Total Sound SPJL-933,113 Australia 1968 Sell This Version