Real Name:
Luigi Paulino Alfredo Francesco Antonio Balassoni
Profile:
Italian-American jazz drummer, composer, arranger, bandleader, and jazz educator.
Born : 6 July 1924 in Rock Falls, Illinois, USA.
Died : 14 February 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

He is credited with pioneering the use of two bass drums, a set-up he already used at the age of 15. He received the prestigious Jazz Masters Award from the US National Endowment of the Arts in 1994 and was made a “Living Legend” by the Kennedy Centre in 2007.
He was married to singer Pearl Bailey from November 1952 until her death in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Louis Bellson - Norman Granz' Jazz At The Philharmonic Vol.17 album art Jazz At The Philharmonic Drum Solo Jazz At The Philharmonic - Norman Granz' Jazz At The Philharmonic Vol.17 (Album) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Norman Granz' Jam Session #6 album art Various Stompin' At The Savoy, Part 2 (as Louie Bellson) and 1 more… Various - Norman Granz' Jam Session #6 Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
EAP 2-926, 926 Louis Bellson - Hi-Fi Drums album art The Just Jazz All Stars / Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Sticks The Just Jazz All Stars / Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Hi-Fi Drums(7", Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records EAP 2-926, 926 US 1958 Sell This Version
SR 52075 Louis Bellson - The Most - Volume V album art Various African Dance Various - The Most - Volume V(LP, Album) Roulette SR 52075 US 1961 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Break-Through - An Introduction To Studio Two Stereo album art Various St. Louis Blues March Various - Break-Through - An Introduction To Studio Two Stereo (Comp) Columbia UK 1967 Sell This Version
26654 Louis Bellson - University Of Nevada 6th Annual Stage Band Festival (1967) album art Various The Diplomat Speaks Various - University Of Nevada 6th Annual Stage Band Festival (1967)(LP, Album) Century Records (4) 26654 US 1967 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Total Sound (Studio Two Sampler) album art Various Shuffle Off To Broadway (as Louie Bellson) Various - Total Sound (Studio Two Sampler) (Album) Columbia, Columbia UK 1970 Sell This Version
2934 019 Louis Bellson - Drum Role Volume 1 album art Various The Diplomat Speaks and 2 more… Various - Drum Role Volume 1(LP) Roulette 2934 019 UK 1972 Sell This Version
none Louis Bellson - Music Makers Percussion album art Various Drums Various - Music Makers Percussion(2xLP) Chevron none US 1974 Sell This Version
2310-679 Louis Bellson - Pablo Records In-Store Sampler Volume VII album art Various Javilla (as Louie Bellson) Various - Pablo Records In-Store Sampler Volume VII(LP, Promo, Smplr) Pablo Records 2310-679 US 1979 Sell This Version
2310 AUG 79 Louis Bellson - Pablo Records In-Store Sampler Vol. VIII album art Various The Hawk Talks (as Louie Bellson) and 1 more… Various - Pablo Records In-Store Sampler Vol. VIII(LP, Promo, Smplr) Pablo Records 2310 AUG 79 US 1979 Sell This Version
ALX 2400 Louis Bellson - All In Good Time album art Paul Cacia Big Band All In Good Time Paul Cacia Big Band - All In Good Time(LP, Album) Alexander Street Music ALX 2400 US 1982 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - A Jazz Christmas - Hot Jazz For A Cool Night album art Various Little Drummer Boy Various - A Jazz Christmas - Hot Jazz For A Cool Night (Album, Comp) MusicMasters Jazz US 1992 Sell This Version
EBCD 2113-2 Louis Bellson - USA All Stars In Berlin -  February 1955 album art USA All Stars Mop Mop USA All Stars - USA All Stars In Berlin - February 1955(CD, Album) Jazz Band Records EBCD 2113-2 UK 1993 Sell This Version
SREG 1005 Louis Bellson - STEREORAMA album art Various St. Louis Blues March Various - STEREORAMA(LP) REGAL SREG 1005 Greece Unknown Sell This Version
2304081 Louis Bellson - Jazz Spectrum Vol.17: Ellingtonia album art Duke Ellington The Hawk Talks Duke Ellington - Jazz Spectrum Vol.17: Ellingtonia(LP) Verve Records 2304081 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version
ASH 9285/2 Duke Ellington & Friends Cottontail Duke Ellington & Friends - Ellingtonia, Volume Two...The Impulse Years(LP, Album, RE) ABC Impulse! ASH 9285/2 US Unknown Sell This Version
MG Vol. 10 Louis Bellson - Norman Granz' Jazz At The Philharmonic Vol. 10 album art Jazz At The Philharmonic Drum Solo Jazz At The Philharmonic - Norman Granz' Jazz At The Philharmonic Vol. 10(3xLP, Box) Verve Records MG Vol. 10 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HF Louis Bellson - Hi-Fi Plus Demonstration Record album art Various Ellington Uptown: Skin Deep (ML 4639) Various - Hi-Fi Plus Demonstration Record(7") Columbia HF US 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Drumology album art Various Drumology Various - Drumology (EP) RCA France 1957 Sell This Version
MG Vol. 10 Louis Bellson - Norman Granz' Jazz At The Philharmonic Vol. 10 album art Jazz At The Philharmonic Drum Solo Jazz At The Philharmonic - Norman Granz' Jazz At The Philharmonic Vol. 10(3xLP, Box) Verve Records MG Vol. 10 US Unknown Sell This Version
B 2591 Louis Bellson - Skin Deep /  The Mooche album art Duke Ellington Skin Deep Duke Ellington - Skin Deep / The Mooche(7", EP, RE) Columbia B 2591 US Unknown Sell This Version
5-1840, B-386 Louis Bellson - Skin Deep / Take The "A" Train album art Duke Ellington & His Orch.* Skin Deep Duke Ellington & His Orch.* - Skin Deep / Take The "A" Train(7", Styrene) Columbia, Columbia 5-1840, B-386 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

DJ V-3 Louis Bellson - Untitled album art Various 'S Wonderful Various - Untitled(LP, Comp, Promo) Verve Records DJ V-3 US 1957 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Anatomy Of Improvisation album art Various Blues In B Flat Various - Anatomy Of Improvisation (Comp) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version

Videos (60) Edit