Real Name:
Luigi Paulino Alfredo Francesco Antonio Balassoni
Profile:
Italian-American jazz drummer, composer, arranger, bandleader, and jazz educator.
Born : 6 July 1924 in Rock Falls, Illinois, USA.
Died : 14 February 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

He is credited with pioneering the use of two bass drums, a set-up he already used at the age of 15. He received the prestigious Jazz Masters Award from the US National Endowment of the Arts in 1994 and was made a “Living Legend” by the Kennedy Centre in 2007.
He was married to singer Pearl Bailey from November 1952 until her death in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Louis Bellson - Skin Deep album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Featuring Louis Bellson Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Featuring Louis Bellson - Skin Deep Philips Australia 1952 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Boogie Woogie Piano And Drums album art Meade Lux Lewis* And Louis Bellson Meade Lux Lewis* And Louis Bellson - Boogie Woogie Piano And Drums (EP) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
EP N-53 Louis Bellson - Journey Into Love album art Louis Bellson Journey Into Love(7", EP) Norgran Records EP N-53 US 1954 Sell This Version
EP N-23 Louis Bellson - The Exciting Mr. Bellson And His Big Band album art Louis Bellson The Exciting Mr. Bellson And His Big Band(7", EP) Norgran Records EP N-23 US 1954 Sell This Version
EP N-104 Louis Bellson - The Exciting Louis Bellson Album #2 album art Louis Bellson The Exciting Louis Bellson Album #2(7", EP, Mono) Norgran Records EP N-104 US 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Amazing Artistry Of Louis Bellson album art Louis Bellson The Amazing Artistry Of Louis Bellson (EP) Norgran Records Sweden 1955 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Drumology  album art Buddy* ... Lou* ... Hamp* ... Zutty* Buddy* ... Lou* ... Hamp* ... Zutty* - Drumology (EP, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio Album #2 album art Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio Album #2 (EP) Clef Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
EP-318 Louis Bellson - The Tatum - Carter - Bellson Trio, Album #1 album art Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson - The Tatum - Carter - Bellson Trio, Album #1(7", EP) Clef Records EP-318 US 1955 Sell This Version
EP N-107 Album #3 Louis Bellson The Driving(7", EP, Mono) Norgran Records EP N-107 Album #3 US 1955 Sell This Version
EP N-105 Album #1 Louis Bellson - The Driving album art Louis Bellson The Driving(7", EP, Mono) Norgran Records EP N-105 Album #1 US 1955 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Jazz Giants '59 album art Stan Getz · Gerry Mulligan · Harry Edison, Louis Bellson And The Oscar Peterson Trio Stan Getz · Gerry Mulligan · Harry Edison, Louis Bellson And The Oscar Peterson Trio - Jazz Giants '59 (EP, Single) Verve Records Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
MG V-2123 Louis Bellson - Drum Foolery / Satin Doll album art Louis Bellson Drum Foolery / Satin Doll(7") Verve Records MG V-2123 US 1960 Sell This Version
SEG 8333 Louis Bellson - The Mighty Two album art Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa - The Mighty Two(7", EP, Mono) Columbia SEG 8333 UK 1963 Sell This Version
45S-5 Louis Bellson - The Drum Session album art Louis Bellson / Shelly Manne / Willie Bobo / Paul Humphrey Louis Bellson / Shelly Manne / Willie Bobo / Paul Humphrey - The Drum Session(12") Philips 45S-5 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Boogie Woogie Piano And Drums album art Meade "Lux" Lewis And Louis Bellson Meade "Lux" Lewis And Louis Bellson - Boogie Woogie Piano And Drums (EP) Clef Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Drum Boogie album art Gene Krupa And Louis Bellson Gene Krupa And Louis Bellson - Drum Boogie Verve Records Germany Unknown Sell This Version
RF-3002 Louis Bellson - The Mighty Two album art Gene Krupa & Louis Bellson Gene Krupa & Louis Bellson - The Mighty Two(7", EP) Roulette RF-3002 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
1064 Louis Bellson Caxton Hall Swing / Phalanges (Shellac, 10") Norman Granz Presents Jazz At The Philharmonic (Karusell) 1064 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
SEB 10057 Louis Bellson - The Driving album art Louis Bellson The Driving(7", EP) Columbia Graphophone Company Ltd. SEB 10057 UK Unknown Sell This Version
V-10214x45 Louis Bellson - My Little Yellow Dress album art Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne - My Little Yellow Dress(7") Verve Records V-10214x45 US Unknown Sell This Version
EP-320 Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio Album # 3 album art Art Tatum, Benny Carter, Louis Bellson Art Tatum, Benny Carter, Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio Album # 3(7", EP, Mono) Clef Records EP-320 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (60) Edit