Real Name:
Luigi Paulino Alfredo Francesco Antonio Balassoni
Profile:
Italian-American jazz drummer, composer, arranger, bandleader, and jazz educator.
Born : 6 July 1924 in Rock Falls, Illinois, USA.
Died : 14 February 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

He is credited with pioneering the use of two bass drums, a set-up he already used at the age of 15. He received the prestigious Jazz Masters Award from the US National Endowment of the Arts in 1994 and was made a “Living Legend” by the Kennedy Centre in 2007.
He was married to singer Pearl Bailey from November 1952 until her death in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Louis Bellson - Ellington Uptown album art Duke Ellington E Sua Orquestra Skin Deep (as L. Bellson) Duke Ellington E Sua Orquestra - Ellington Uptown (Album) Columbia, Columbia Masterworks Brazil 1951 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Fancy Dan / The Hawk Talks album art Duke Ellington & His Orchestra* The Hawk Talks (as Bellson) Duke Ellington & His Orchestra* - Fancy Dan / The Hawk Talks (Single) Columbia US 1951 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson album art The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson Shadows and 1 more… The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson - The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Skin Deep album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Featuring Louis Bellson Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Featuring Louis Bellson - Skin Deep (Single) Philips Australia 1952 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Ted Heath At The London Palladium album art Ted Heath And His Music The Hawk Talks (as Bellson) Ted Heath And His Music - Ted Heath At The London Palladium (Album) London Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Skin Deep /  The Mooche album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Skin Deep (as L. Bellson) Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Skin Deep / The Mooche (EP) Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
F.10199 Louis Bellson - Lazy Mambo / Skin Deep album art Cyril Stapleton Skin Deep (as Belson) Cyril Stapleton - Lazy Mambo / Skin Deep(Shellac, 10") Decca F.10199 UK 1953 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Skin Deep / Devil Eyes album art Jack Parnell & His Orchestra Skin Deep (as Bellson) Jack Parnell & His Orchestra - Skin Deep / Devil Eyes Parlophone UK 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Walking Shoes album art Ted Heath And His Music Skin Deep (as Louis, Belson) Ted Heath And His Music - Walking Shoes (Single) Decca UK 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Journey Into Love album art Louis Bellson Be My Pretty Flower and 7 more… Louis Bellson - Journey Into Love (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Louis Bellson album art The Louis Bellson Quintet* Concerto For Drums (as Bellson) The Louis Bellson Quintet* - Louis Bellson (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - V.I.P's Boogie album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra The Hawk Talks (as Bellson) Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - V.I.P's Boogie (EP) Columbia South Africa 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Exciting Mr. Bellson (And His Big Band) album art Louis Bellson Caxton Hill Swing (as Bellson) and 2 more… Louis Bellson - The Exciting Mr. Bellson (And His Big Band) (Album) Norgran Records France 1954 Sell This Version
EP N-23 Louis Bellson - The Exciting Mr. Bellson And His Big Band album art Louis Bellson Caxton Hill Swing (as Bellson) and 1 more… Louis Bellson - The Exciting Mr. Bellson And His Big Band(7", EP) Norgran Records EP N-23 US 1954 Sell This Version
TC-5022 Louis Bellson - The Hawk Talks / There'll Never Be Another You album art Milt Buckner The Hawk Talks (as Bellson) Milt Buckner - The Hawk Talks / There'll Never Be Another You(Shellac, 10") 20th Century (2) TC-5022 US 1954 Sell This Version
HF Louis Bellson - Hi-Fi Plus Demonstration Record album art Various Ellington Uptown: Skin Deep (ML 4639) (as L. Bellson) Various - Hi-Fi Plus Demonstration Record(7") Columbia HF US 1954 Sell This Version
EP N-53 Louis Bellson - Journey Into Love album art Louis Bellson Be My Pretty Flower and 3 more… Louis Bellson - Journey Into Love(7", EP) Norgran Records EP N-53 US 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Louis Bellson Quintet Album #4 album art The Louie Bellson Quintet Concerto For Drums (as Bellson) The Louie Bellson Quintet - The Louis Bellson Quintet Album #4 (EP) Norgran Records UK 1955 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Drumology  album art Buddy* ... Lou* ... Hamp* ... Zutty* Drumology (as Bellson) Buddy* ... Lou* ... Hamp* ... Zutty* - Drumology (EP, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Jazz Session album art Harry James And His Orchestra Marchin' (as Bellson) Harry James And His Orchestra - Jazz Session (EP) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Skin Deep album art Louis Bellson And His Orchestra* Louis Bellson And His Orchestra* - Skin Deep (Album) Norgran Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Jazz Session album art Harry James And His Orchestra Marchin' (as Bellson) Harry James And His Orchestra - Jazz Session (Album, EP) Columbia, Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 2522 Louis Bellson - Duke's Mixture album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra The Hawk Talks (as Bellson) Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Duke's Mixture(10", Comp) Columbia CL 2522 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG-N-1020 Louis Bellson - The Driving album art Louis Bellson And His Orchestra Basie (as Bellson) and 4 more… Louis Bellson And His Orchestra - The Driving(LP, Album, Mono) Norgran Records MG-N-1020 US 1955 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Hawk Talks album art Louis Bellson Basie (as Bellson) and 4 more… Louis Bellson - The Hawk Talks (Album) Norgran Records US 1956 Sell This Version

Videos (60) Edit