Real Name:
Luigi Paulino Alfredo Francesco Antonio Balassoni
Profile:
Italian-American jazz drummer, composer, arranger, bandleader, and jazz educator.
Born : 6 July 1924 in Rock Falls, Illinois, USA.
Died : 14 February 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

He is credited with pioneering the use of two bass drums, a set-up he already used at the age of 15. He received the prestigious Jazz Masters Award from the US National Endowment of the Arts in 1994 and was made a “Living Legend” by the Kennedy Centre in 2007.
He was married to singer Pearl Bailey from November 1952 until her death in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

B-462 The Benny Goodman Sextet* The Benny Goodman Sextet* - Hi 'Ya Sophia / Baby, Have You Got A Little Love To Spare(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records B-462 US 1947 Sell This Version
15008 Benny Goodman Sextet Benny Goodman Sextet - Nagasaki / Gonna Get A Girl(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15008 US 1947 Sell This Version
CL 13136 Benny Goodman And His Orch.*, Benny Goodman, Eddie Bert, Doug Mettome / Benny Goodman Sextet Benny Goodman And His Orch.*, Benny Goodman, Eddie Bert, Doug Mettome / Benny Goodman Sextet - Undercurrent Blues / Hi 'Ya Sophia(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records CL 13136 UK 1949 Sell This Version
Benny Goodman Nagasaki and 1 more… Benny Goodman - Session For Six Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
L.D.E. 035 The Coronets (3) The Coronets (3) - Duke Ellington's Coronets(10", Comp) Vogue L.D.E. 035 UK 1951 Sell This Version
Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - The Moon Of Manakoora / Theme For Cynthia (Single) Columbia US 1951 Sell This Version
Doris Day With Harry James And His Orchestra / Harry James & His Orch.* With Doris Day Doris Day With Harry James And His Orchestra / Harry James & His Orch.* With Doris Day - Lullaby Of Broadway / Would I Love You Columbia Canada 1951 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Ellington Uptown (Album) Columbia, Columbia Masterworks US 1951 Sell This Version
39419 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - When The Sun Comes Out / Tango Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 39419 US 1951 Sell This Version
LP 1005 Billy Strayhorn Billy Strayhorn - Billy Strayhorn's All Stars(10", Album, Fla) Mercer Records LP 1005 US 1951 Sell This Version
20-820 Stan Getz Stan Getz - I Got Rhythm(Shellac, 10") Modern Records (2) 20-820 US 1951 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Featuring Louis Bellson Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Featuring Louis Bellson - Skin Deep (Single) Philips Australia 1952 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Perdido / Take The "A" Train (EP) Columbia, Columbia Canada 1952 Sell This Version
J.S. 4004 The Coronets (3) The Coronets (3) - Moonlight Fiesta / Caravan(Shellac, 10") Jazz Selection J.S. 4004 Sweden 1952 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Skin Deep Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Skin Deep / The Mooche (EP) Columbia, Columbia US 1953 Sell This Version
Oscar Peterson Oscar Peterson - Recital (Album) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra - Burgundy Walk Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson Louis Bellson - The Amazing Artistry Of Louis Bellson (Album) Norgran Records South Africa 1954 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra - Sweet As Bear Meat / Skokiaan (Single) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson Louis Bellson - Journey Into Love (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 581 Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Soft Lights, Sweet Trumpet(LP) Columbia CL 581 US 1954 Sell This Version
Roy Eldridge And Dizzy Gillespie Roy Eldridge And Dizzy Gillespie - Roy And Diz #2 (Album) Clef Records France 1954 Sell This Version
The Louis Bellson Quintet* The Louis Bellson Quintet* - Louis Bellson (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Various Various - Norman Granz Jam Session #6 (Album) Clef Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra* Duke Ellington & His Orchestra* - Seattle Concert (Album, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version

Videos (60) Edit