Real Name:
Luigi Paulino Alfredo Francesco Antonio Balassoni
Profile:
Italian-American jazz drummer, composer, arranger, bandleader, and jazz educator.
Born : 6 July 1924 in Rock Falls, Illinois, USA.
Died : 14 February 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

He is credited with pioneering the use of two bass drums, a set-up he already used at the age of 15. He received the prestigious Jazz Masters Award from the US National Endowment of the Arts in 1994 and was made a “Living Legend” by the Kennedy Centre in 2007.
He was married to singer Pearl Bailey from November 1952 until her death in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Conducting & Leading

PR 4003SD Louis Bellson - Applause! album art Pearl Bailey Pearl Bailey - Applause!(LP) Project 3 Total Sound PR 4003SD US 1970 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Soul On Top album art James Brown With The Louie Bellson Orchestra*, Oliver Nelson James Brown With The Louie Bellson Orchestra*, Oliver Nelson - Soul On Top (Album) King Records (3) Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Matterhorn album art The Louie Bellson Drum Explosion The Louie Bellson Drum Explosion - Matterhorn (Album) Pablo Records, Pablo Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Louie Bellson Jam album art Louie Bellson* Louie Bellson* - Louie Bellson Jam (Album) Pablo Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Hot album art Louie Bellson And His Jazz Orchestra Louie Bellson And His Jazz Orchestra - Hot (Album) MusicMasters US 1988 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - East Side Suite album art Louie Bellson & His Jazz Orchestra* Louie Bellson & His Jazz Orchestra* - East Side Suite (Album) Musicmasters, Musicmasters US 1989 Sell This Version
JH-1026 Louis Bellson - Live In Stereo June 28, 1959 At The Flamingo Hotel, Volume 1 album art Louie Bellson & His Big Band* Louie Bellson & His Big Band* - Live In Stereo June 28, 1959 At The Flamingo Hotel, Volume 1(CD, Album) Jazz Hour Compact Classics JH-1026 US 1992 Sell This Version
PROPERBOX 55 Louis Bellson - The Wardell Gray Story album art Wardell Gray Johnny Come Lately and 1 more… Wardell Gray - The Wardell Gray Story(4xCD, Comp) Proper Records (2) PROPERBOX 55 UK 2003 Sell This Version
91424 Louis Bellson - Live At Ronnie Scott's London album art Louie Bellson Big Band Explosion* Louie Bellson Big Band Explosion* - Live At Ronnie Scott's London(CD, Album) DRG Records 91424 US Unknown Sell This Version

Production

Louis Bellson - Ellingtonia, Volume Two - The Impulse Years album art Various Cottontail Various - Ellingtonia, Volume Two - The Impulse Years (Comp) Impulse!, ABC Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Louie Rides Again! album art Louie Bellson And His Big Band* Louie Bellson And His Big Band* - Louie Rides Again! (Album) Percussion Power US 1974 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Louie Bellson Jam album art Louie Bellson* Louie Bellson* - Louie Bellson Jam (Album) Pablo Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Matterhorn album art The Louie Bellson Drum Explosion The Louie Bellson Drum Explosion - Matterhorn (Album) Pablo Records, Pablo Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Best Of Louie Bellson album art Louie Bellson* Louie Bellson* - The Best Of Louie Bellson (Comp) Pablo Records Indonesia 1980 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Live At Joe Segal's Jazz Showcase album art The Louie Bellson Quartet The Louie Bellson Quartet - Live At Joe Segal's Jazz Showcase (Album) Concord Jazz US 1988 Sell This Version
PERC2 Louis Bellson - Louie & Clark Expedition 2 album art Louie Bellson*, Clark Terry Louie Bellson*, Clark Terry - Louie & Clark Expedition 2(CD) Percussion Power PERC2 US 2008 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Louis Bellson - Skin Burns album art Roy Burns Roy Burns - Skin Burns Roulette, Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Spectrum album art Les DeMerle Les DeMerle - Spectrum (Album) United Artists Records US 1969 Sell This Version
SB-LP-4 Louis Bellson - Fabulous Studio Band Celebrates it's 20th Year in the 20th Century album art Fabulous Studio Band Fabulous Studio Band - Fabulous Studio Band Celebrates it's 20th Year in the 20th Century(LP) Freedom Records SB-LP-4 US 1972 Sell This Version
DR 1020 Louis Bellson - Transfusion album art Les DeMerle Les DeMerle - Transfusion(LP, Album) Dobre Records DR 1020 US 1978 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Matterhorn album art The Louie Bellson Drum Explosion The Louie Bellson Drum Explosion - Matterhorn (Album) Pablo Records, Pablo Records US 1979 Sell This Version
HF-9705 Louis Bellson - New Life album art Kinesis (3) Kinesis (3) - New Life(LP, Album) Headfirst HF-9705 US 1980 Sell This Version
NIU6 Louis Bellson - Reflections Of You album art The Northern Illinois University Jazz Ensemble The Northern Illinois University Jazz Ensemble - Reflections Of You(LP) NIU Jazz Ensemble NIU6 US 1982 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - "The London Gig" album art Louie Bellson Big Band Louie Bellson Big Band - "The London Gig" (Album) Pablo Records Spain 1983 Sell This Version
OJCCD-825-2, 2310-899 Louis Bellson - Cool, Cool, Blue album art Louie Bellson* Louie Bellson* - Cool, Cool, Blue(CD, RE, RM) Original Jazz Classics, Pablo Records OJCCD-825-2, 2310-899 US 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (60) Edit