Louis Bellson

Real Name:
Luigi Paulino Alfredo Francesco Antonio Balassoni
Profile:
Italian-American jazz drummer, composer, arranger, bandleader, and jazz educator.
Born : 6 July 1924 in Rock Falls, Illinois, USA.
Died : 14 February 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

He is credited with pioneering the use of two bass drums, a set-up he already used at the age of 15. He received the prestigious Jazz Masters Award from the US National Endowment of the Arts in 1994 and was made a “Living Legend” by the Kennedy Centre in 2007.
He was married to singer Pearl Bailey from November 1952 until her death in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MOD 2013 Louis Bellson - Gene Norman's Just Jazz Volume 13 album art Stan Getz, Willie Smith (2), Charlie Shavers, Red Norvo, Oscar Moore, Johnny Miller (2), Louis Bellson Stan Getz, Willie Smith (2), Charlie Shavers, Red Norvo, Oscar Moore, Johnny Miller (2), Louis Bellson - Gene Norman's Just Jazz Volume 13(10") Modern Records (2) MOD 2013 US 1951 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson album art The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson - The Just Jazz All Stars Featuring Louis Bellson (Album, EP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1952 Sell This Version
MG N-14 Louis Bellson - The Exciting Mr. Bellson And His Big Band album art Louis Bellson The Exciting Mr. Bellson And His Big Band(10", Album, Mono) Clef Records MG N-14 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Amazing Artistry Of Louis Bellson album art Louis Bellson The Amazing Artistry Of Louis Bellson (Album) Norgran Records South Africa 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Journey Into Love album art Louis Bellson Journey Into Love (Album) Norgran Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio album art Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson Art Tatum / Benny Carter / Louis Bellson - The Tatum-Carter-Bellson Trio (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
33CX 10083 Louis Bellson - Louis Bellson And His Drums album art Louis Bellson Louis Bellson And His Drums(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia 33CX 10083 UK 1955 Sell This Version
MGC-632 Louis Bellson - Boogie Woogie Piano And Drums album art Meade Lux Lewis* And Louis Bellson Meade Lux Lewis* And Louis Bellson - Boogie Woogie Piano And Drums(LP, Album) Clef Records MGC-632 US 1955 Sell This Version
MG V-8186 Louis Bellson - The Hawk Talks album art Louis Bellson The Hawk Talks(LP, Album, RE) Verve Records MG V-8186 US 1957 Sell This Version
MGV-8193 Louis Bellson - Drumorama! album art Louis Bellson Drumorama!(LP, Album) Verve Records MGV-8193 US 1957 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Jazz Giants '58 album art Stan Getz · Gerry Mulligan · Harry Edison, Louis Bellson And The Oscar Peterson Trio Stan Getz · Gerry Mulligan · Harry Edison, Louis Bellson And The Oscar Peterson Trio - Jazz Giants '58 (Album) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Louis Bellson At The Flamingo album art Louis Bellson Louis Bellson At The Flamingo Verve Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
MG V-8227 Louis Bellson - Makin' Whoopee album art Art Tatum, Benny Carter, Louis Bellson Art Tatum, Benny Carter, Louis Bellson - Makin' Whoopee(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records MG V-8227 US 1958 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Brilliant Bellson Sound album art Louis Bellson The Brilliant Bellson Sound (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne album art Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne - Louis Bellson Swings Jule Styne (Album) Verve Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Basie In Sweden album art Count Basie & His Orchestra* Featuring Louis Bellson Count Basie & His Orchestra* Featuring Louis Bellson - Basie In Sweden (Album) Roulette Italy 1962 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Happy Sounds album art Pearl Bailey & Louis Bellson Pearl Bailey & Louis Bellson - Happy Sounds Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Big Band Jazz From The Summit album art Louis Bellson Big Band Jazz From The Summit (Album) Roulette US 1962 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Mighty Two album art Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa Louis Bellson & Gene Krupa - The Mighty Two (Album) Roulette Uruguay 1963 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Explorations album art Louis Bellson / Lalo Schifrin Louis Bellson / Lalo Schifrin - Explorations (Album) Roulette, Roulette US 1964 Sell This Version
VLP 9088 Louis Bellson - Kings Of Percussion album art Gene Krupa, Buddy Rich And Louis Bellson Gene Krupa, Buddy Rich And Louis Bellson - Kings Of Percussion(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records VLP 9088 UK 1965 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Thunderbird album art Louis Bellson Thunderbird (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice UK 1966 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Repercussion album art Eric Delaney & Louis Bellson Eric Delaney & Louis Bellson - Repercussion (Album) Columbia UK 1967 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Louie In London album art Louis Bellson Louie In London (Album) Pye Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Are You Ready For This! album art Buddy Rich, Louis Bellson Buddy Rich, Louis Bellson - Are You Ready For This! Roost UK 1971 Sell This Version

Videos (60) Edit