Louie Bellson

Real Name:
Luigi Paulino Alfredo Francesco Antonio Balassoni
Profile:
Italian-American jazz drummer, composer, arranger, bandleader, and jazz educator.
Born : 6 July 1924 in Rock Falls, Illinois, USA.
Died : 14 February 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

He is credited with pioneering the use of two bass drums, a set-up he already used at the age of 15. He received the prestigious Jazz Masters Award from the US National Endowment of the Arts in 1994 and was made a “Living Legend” by the Kennedy Centre in 2007.
He was married to singer Pearl Bailey from November 1952 until her death in 1990.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
15008 Louis Bellson - Nagasaki / Gonna Get A Girl album art Benny Goodman Sextet Benny Goodman Sextet - Nagasaki / Gonna Get A Girl(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15008 US 1947 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Lullaby Of Broadway / Would I Love You album art Doris Day With Harry James And His Orchestra / Harry James & His Orch.* With Doris Day Doris Day With Harry James And His Orchestra / Harry James & His Orch.* With Doris Day - Lullaby Of Broadway / Would I Love You Columbia Canada 1951 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Moon Of Manakoora / Theme For Cynthia album art Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - The Moon Of Manakoora / Theme For Cynthia (Single) Columbia Canada 1951 Sell This Version
39419 Louis Bellson - When The Sun Comes Out / Tango Blues album art Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - When The Sun Comes Out / Tango Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 39419 US 1951 Sell This Version
CL 581 Louis Bellson - Soft Lights, Sweet Trumpet album art Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Soft Lights, Sweet Trumpet(LP) Columbia CL 581 US 1954 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Seattle Concert album art Duke Ellington & His Orchestra* Duke Ellington & His Orchestra* - Seattle Concert (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1954 Sell This Version
40354 Louis Bellson - The Touch / Muskrat Ramble album art Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - The Touch / Muskrat Ramble(Shellac, 10") Columbia 40354 US 1954 Sell This Version
B-2041 Louis Bellson - Jazz Session album art Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Jazz Session(7", EP) Columbia B-2041 US 1955 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Autobiography In Jazz album art Various Notes To You (as Louie Bellson) Various - Autobiography In Jazz (Comp) Debut Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Jazz Session album art Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Jazz Session (Album, EP) Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 615, LP CL 615 Louis Bellson - Juke Box Jamboree  album art Harry James And His Orchestra Harry James And His Orchestra - Juke Box Jamboree (LP, Album, Mono) Columbia, Columbia CL 615, LP CL 615 US 1955 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Modern Jazz Hall Of Fame Volume 1 album art Various Notes To You (as Louie Bellson) Various - Modern Jazz Hall Of Fame Volume 1 (Comp) Gala Records (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Ella And Louis Again Volume 1 album art Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong - Ella And Louis Again Volume 1 (Album) Verve Records Italy 1957 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Ella And Louis Again album art Ella* And Louis* Ella* And Louis* - Ella And Louis Again (Album) Verve Records Australia 1957 Sell This Version
SH-102 Louis Bellson - The Great Jazz Of All Time album art Various Notes To You (as Louie Bellson) Various - The Great Jazz Of All Time(10xLP, Comp + Box) Showcase Records (3) SH-102 US 1962 Sell This Version
LD. 497-30 Louis Bellson - Duke & His Ellingtonians album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - Duke & His Ellingtonians(LP, Comp, Mono) Disques Vogue LD. 497-30 France 1962 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Verve's Choice! The Best Of Louis Armstrong album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Verve's Choice! The Best Of Louis Armstrong (Comp) Verve Records Canada 1964 Sell This Version
MGV 8054 Louis Bellson - Norman Granz Jam Session #6 album art Various Various - Norman Granz Jam Session #6(LP, Mono, RE) Verve Records MGV 8054 US 1964 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Duke At Tanglewood album art Duke EllingtonBoston Pops*Arthur Fiedler Duke EllingtonBoston Pops*Arthur Fiedler - The Duke At Tanglewood (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1966 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Breakthrough! album art Louie Bellson* Louie Bellson* - Breakthrough! (Album) Project 3 Total Sound Australia 1968 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Soul On Top album art James Brown With The Louie Bellson Orchestra*, Oliver Nelson James Brown With The Louie Bellson Orchestra*, Oliver Nelson - Soul On Top (Album) King Records (3) Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Fiedler And His Friends album art Chet Atkins · Duke Ellington · Al Hirt · Peter Nero, Arthur Fiedler / Boston Pops* Chet Atkins · Duke Ellington · Al Hirt · Peter Nero, Arthur Fiedler / Boston Pops* - Fiedler And His Friends (Album, Comp) RCA Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - Louie Rides Again! album art Louie Bellson And His Big Band* Louie Bellson And His Big Band* - Louie Rides Again! (Album) Percussion Power US 1974 Sell This Version
Louis Bellson - The Bosses album art Count Basie / Joe Turner* Count Basie / Joe Turner* - The Bosses (Album) Pablo Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
2683-049 Louis Bellson - Ballads By Ben Webster album art Ben Webster Ben Webster - Ballads By Ben Webster(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Verve Records 2683-049 UK 1974 Sell This Version

Videos (60) Edit