Carey Bell

Real Name:
Carey Bell-Harrington
Profile:
Born : November 14, 1936 in Macon, Mississippi.
Died : May 06, 2007 in Chicago, Illinois.

He started playing with his stepfather, piano player and vocalist Lovey Lee in Mississippi. He came to Chicago at the age of 19 with the Lovey Lee Blues Band.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Carey Bell Discography Tracks

Albums

Carey Bell - Carey Bell's Blues Harp album art Carey Bell Carey Bell's Blues Harp (Album) Delmark Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Carey Bell - Last Night album art Carey Bell Last Night (Album) Bluesway US 1973 Sell This Version
Carey Bell - Big Walter Horton With Carey Bell album art Big Walter Horton* With Carey Bell Big Walter Horton* With Carey Bell - Big Walter Horton With Carey Bell (Album) Alligator Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Carey Bell - Living Chicago Blues - Volume 4 album art A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell - Living Chicago Blues - Volume 4 (Comp) Alligator Records France 1980 Sell This Version
LR 42.008 Carey Bell - Gamblin' Woman album art Hubert Sumlin & Carey Bell Hubert Sumlin & Carey Bell - Gamblin' Woman(LP) L+R Records LR 42.008 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
SNTF 840 A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell - Living Chicago Blues - Volume 4(LP) Sonet SNTF 840 UK 1980 Sell This Version
LR 42.011 Carey Bell - Reality Blues album art Louisiana Red With Sunnyland Slim Blues Band And Carey Bell Louisiana Red With Sunnyland Slim Blues Band And Carey Bell - Reality Blues(LP, Album) L+R Records LR 42.011 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Carey Bell - Blues Show! Live At Pit Inn album art John Littlejohn And Carey Bell John Littlejohn And Carey Bell - Blues Show! Live At Pit Inn (Album) Yupiteru Records Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Carey Bell - Blues After Sunrise album art Heinz Sauer & Bob Degen With Carey Bell Heinz Sauer & Bob Degen With Carey Bell - Blues After Sunrise (Album) L+R Records Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Carey Bell - Son Of A Gun album art Carey Bell & Lurrie Bell Carey Bell & Lurrie Bell - Son Of A Gun (Album) Rooster Blues Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
LR 42.061 Carey Bell - My Life With Carey Bell album art Louisiana Red And Carey Bell Louisiana Red And Carey Bell - My Life With Carey Bell(LP, Album) L+R Records LR 42.061 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
BSW 0001 Carey Bell - Straight Shoot album art Carey Bell & Lurrie Bell With Junkyard Angels (2) Carey Bell & Lurrie Bell With Junkyard Angels (2) - Straight Shoot(LP) Blues South West BSW 0001 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Carey Bell - Harp Attack! album art James Cotton, Junior Wells, Carey Bell, Billy Branch James Cotton, Junior Wells, Carey Bell, Billy Branch - Harp Attack! (Album) Alligator Records UK, Europe & US 1990 Sell This Version
Carey Bell - Mellow Down Easy album art Carey Bell & Tough Luck Carey Bell & Tough Luck - Mellow Down Easy (Album) Blind Pig Records US 1991 Sell This Version
AL 7703 Carey Bell - Living Chicago Blues · Volume Number 3 album art A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell, The Sons Of Blues* A. C. Reed And The Spark Plugs* / Scotty And The Rib Tips* / Lovie Lee With Carey Bell, The Sons Of Blues* - Living Chicago Blues · Volume Number 3(CD) Alligator Records AL 7703 US 1991 Sell This Version
BLU-1010 2 Carey Bell - Live At 55 album art Stormy Monday Band & Louisiana Red Meet Carey Bell Stormy Monday Band & Louisiana Red Meet Carey Bell - Live At 55(CD, Album) Blues Beacon Records BLU-1010 2 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CM 10009 Carey Bell - Brothers In Blues album art Louisiana Red, Carey Bell Louisiana Red, Carey Bell - Brothers In Blues(CD, Album) CMA (2) CM 10009 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
JSPCD 250 Carey Bell - Harpmaster album art Carey Bell Harpmaster(CD, Album) JSP Records JSPCD 250 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Delmark DD-666 Carey Bell - Heartaches And Pain album art Carey Bell Heartaches And Pain(CD, Album) Delmark Records Delmark DD-666 US 1994 Sell This Version
Carey Bell - Harpslinger album art Carey Bell Harpslinger (Album) JSP Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
Carey Bell - Deep Down album art Carey Bell Deep Down (Album) Alligator Records US 1995 Sell This Version
ALCD 4854 Carey Bell - Good Luck Man album art Carey Bell Good Luck Man(CD, Album) Alligator Records ALCD 4854 US 1997 Sell This Version
CD-83514 Carey Bell - Superharps II album art Carey Bell, Lazy Lester, Raful Neal, Snooky Pryor Carey Bell, Lazy Lester, Raful Neal, Snooky Pryor - Superharps II(CD, Album) Telarc CD-83514 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
CD-83579 Carey Bell - All-Star Blues Jam album art Bob Margolin Featuring Carey Bell, Mookie Brill, Jimmy D. Lane, Pinetop Perkins, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith*, Hubert Sumlin Bob Margolin Featuring Carey Bell, Mookie Brill, Jimmy D. Lane, Pinetop Perkins, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith*, Hubert Sumlin - All-Star Blues Jam(CD, Album) Telarc Blues CD-83579 2003 Sell This Version
ALCD 4898 Carey Bell - Second Nature album art Carey Bell & Lurrie Bell Carey Bell & Lurrie Bell - Second Nature(CD, Album) Alligator Records ALCD 4898 US 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

galeone1991

galeone1991

October 18, 2018
Carey Bell & Spike Ravenswood
1995 CD Blues Encore / CD 52037
Track listing
1
Pretty Baby
2
Here I Am
3
Honey Bee, Sail On
4
Whee Baby Blues
5
When I Get Drunk
6
I Want You to Love Me
7
When I First Met You Baby
8
Heartches and Pain
9
I Got My Brand on You
10
Good Morning Little Schoolgirl
11
Stop Breakin' Down

Videos (29) Edit