Lupe Fiasco

Real Name:
Wasalu Muhammad Jaco
Profile:
Wasalu Muhammad Jaco (born February 16, 1982), better known by his stage name Lupe Fiasco (/ˈluːpeɪ/ LOO-pay), is an American rapper, record producer, and entrepreneur. He rose to fame in 2006 following the success of his debut album, Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor. He also performs as the frontman of rock band Japanese Cartoon under his real name. As an entrepreneur, Fiasco is the chief executive officer of 1st and 15th Entertainment.

Raised in Chicago, Jaco developed an interest in hip hop after initially disliking the genre for its use of vulgarity and misogyny. After adopting the name Lupe Fiasco and recording songs in his father's basement, 19-year-old Fiasco joined a group called Da Pak. The group disbanded shortly after its inception, and Fiasco soon met rapper Jay-Z who helped him sign a record deal with Atlantic Records. In September 2006, Fiasco released his debut album Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor on the label, which received three Grammy nominations. He released his second album, Lupe Fiasco's The Cool, in December 2007. The lead single "Superstar" became his first top 40 hit on the Billboard Hot 100. After a two-year delay, Lasers was released in March 2011 to mixed reviews; however, it became his first album to debut at number one on the Billboard 200. His latest album, Drogas Light, was released in February 2017.

In addition to music, Fiasco has pursued other business ventures, including fashion. He runs two clothing lines, Righteous Kung-Fu and Trilly & Truly; he has designed sneakers for Reebok. He has been involved with charitable activities, including the Summit on the Summit expedition, and in 2010 he recorded a benefit single for victims of the 2010 Haiti earthquake. Fiasco is also noted for his anti-establishment views, which he has expressed in both interviews and his music.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Lupe Fiasco Discography Tracks

Albums

Lupe Fiasco - Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor album art Lupe Fiasco Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor (Album) Atlantic US 2006 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Touch The Sky album art DJ E-Nyce And Lupe Fiasco DJ E-Nyce And Lupe Fiasco - Touch The Sky Mixunit.com US 2006 Sell This Version
none Lupe Fiasco - Street Smart album art DJ Exclusive Presents Lupe Fiasco DJ Exclusive Presents Lupe Fiasco - Street Smart(CDr, Mixtape) Not On Label none US 2006 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Lupe Fiasco's The Cool album art Lupe Fiasco Lupe Fiasco's The Cool (Album) Atlantic US 2007 Sell This Version
CS4106 Lupe Fiasco - Live At The Intonation Music Festival - Union Park Chicago album art Lupe Fiasco Live At The Intonation Music Festival - Union Park Chicago(CD, Album) Chicago Sun CS4106 Germany 2010 Sell This Version
none Lupe Fiasco - It Was Written album art Lupe Fiasco It Was Written(CD, Mixed) 101 Distribution none US 2010 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Friend Of The People: I Fight Evil album art Lupe Fiasco Friend Of The People: I Fight Evil Not On Label (Lupe Fiasco) US 2011 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Lasers album art Lupe Fiasco Lasers (Album) Atlantic US 2011 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album Pt. 1 album art Lupe Fiasco Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album Pt. 1 (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth album art Lupe Fiasco Tetsuo & Youth (Album) Atlantic Canada 2015 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Drogas Light album art Lupe Fiasco Drogas Light (Album) 1st & 15th, Thirty Tigers Australia 2017 Sell This Version
FF1002 Lupe Fiasco - Drogas Wave album art Lupe Fiasco Drogas Wave(2xCD, Album) 1st & 15th FF1002 US 2018 Sell This Version
none Lupe Fiasco - A.K.A. Lupe The Jedi album art Lupe Fiasco A.K.A. Lupe The Jedi(CDr) 1 Life Entertainment none USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
none Lupe Fiasco - 8 Track Sampler album art Lupe Fiasco 8 Track Sampler(CDr, Copy Prot., Promo, Smplr) Atlantic none Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Lupe Fiasco - Touch The Sky album art Kanye West Feat. Lupe Fiasco Kanye West Feat. Lupe Fiasco - Touch The Sky (Single, Maxi) Roc-A-Fella Records Germany 2006 Sell This Version
BC 001 Heist vs Lupe Fiasco / Benny Page vs Busta Rhymes Heist vs Lupe Fiasco / Benny Page vs Busta Rhymes - Kick Push [RMX] / I Love My Bitch [RMX](12", W/Lbl) Not On Label (Lupe Fiasco), Not On Label (Busta Rhymes) BC 001 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Kick Push / Just Might Be Okay album art Lupe Fiasco Kick Push / Just Might Be Okay Atlantic US 2006 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Daydreamin' album art Lupe Fiasco Daydreamin' (Maxi, Single) Atlantic US 2006 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - I Gotcha album art Lupe Fiasco I Gotcha (Single) Atlantic US 2006 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Selectons From Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor album art Lupe Fiasco Selectons From Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor Atlantic US 2006 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Kick Push album art Lupe Fiasco Kick Push (Maxi, Single) Atlantic, Atlantic Europe 2006 Sell This Version
PR 302173 Lupe Fiasco Just Might Be Okay(12", Promo) Atlantic PR 302173 US 2006 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Superstar album art Lupe Fiasco Superstar (Single, Maxi) Atlantic, Atlantic Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Lupe Fiasco - Walk In My Shoes album art Emily King Featuring Lupe Fiasco Emily King Featuring Lupe Fiasco - Walk In My Shoes (Single) J Records US 2007 Sell This Version
PRCD-406652 Lupe Fiasco - Live From Chicago album art Lupe Fiasco Live From Chicago(CD, EP, Promo) Atlantic PRCD-406652 US 2007 Sell This Version