Wendy Waldman

Real Name:
Wendy Steiner
Profile:
American singer - songwriter and musician.

In 1973, two of her songs appeared on an album by Maria Muldaur. Since that time, more than 150 songs written or co-written by Wendy have been recorded by others, including the Grammy award winning, "Save The Best For Last."
More than 70 other artists have recorded Wendy Waldman's songs in fields as diverse as pop, R&B, jazz, country, film, Latin and cowboy music. Among her biggest records are "Save The Best For Last" and "The Sweetest Days" by Vanessa Williams; "Fishin' In The Dark" and "Home Again In My Heart" by Dirt Band; "Baby What About You" by Crystal Gayle; "I Owe You One" by Aaron Neville; "Heartbeat" by Don Johnson, and "I'm Gone" by Alison Krauss. Most recently, "Fishin In The Dark," released on Garth Brooks' new box set.
Her songs have also been recorded by Maria Muldaur, Robert Smith of The Cure, Linda Ronstadt, Kim Carnes, CeCe Winans, New Grass Revival, Randy Travis, Randy Meisner, Edgar Winter, Jesse Colin Young, Percy Sledge, Kenny Rogers, Judy Collins, Melissa Manchester, Rita Coolidge and Bette Midler to name just a few. Wendy Waldman was born on November 29, 1950 in Los Angeles, California as Wendy Steiner.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Wendy Waldman - Love Has Got Me album art Wendy Waldman Love Has Got Me (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Wendy Waldman - Gypsy Symphony album art Wendy Waldman Gypsy Symphony (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Wendy Waldman - Wendy Waldman album art Wendy Waldman Wendy Waldman (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Wendy Waldman - The Main Refrain album art Wendy Waldman The Main Refrain (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Wendy Waldman - Strange Company album art Wendy Waldman Strange Company (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Wendy Waldman - Which Way To Main Street album art Wendy Waldman Which Way To Main Street (Album) Epic Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Wendy Waldman - Letters Home album art Wendy Waldman Letters Home (Album) Cypress Records US 1987 Sell This Version
ALI-28053 Wendy Waldman - Letters Home album art Wendy Waldman Letters Home(LP) Cypress Records ALI-28053 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
FC E16 Wendy Waldman - Environments 16 - City Of Dreams album art Wendy Waldman Environments 16 - City Of Dreams(CD, Album) FirstCom FC E16 US 1997 Sell This Version
LGH-3715 Wendy Waldman - My Time In The Desert album art Wendy Waldman My Time In The Desert(CD, Album) Longhouse Records LGH-3715 US 2007 Sell This Version
RCR 026 Wendy Waldman - Songs From The Heart album art Wendy Waldman Songs From The Heart(File, MP3, Album) Roadside Couch Records RCR 026 US 2018

Singles & EPs

Wendy Waldman - Western Lullaby album art Wendy Waldman Western Lullaby (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Wendy Waldman - Living Is Good album art Wendy Waldman Living Is Good (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Wendy Waldman - Long Hot Summer Nights album art Wendy Waldman Long Hot Summer Nights (Single) Warner Bros. Records New Zealand 1978 Sell This Version
Wendy Waldman - Does Anybody Want To Marry Me album art Wendy Waldman Does Anybody Want To Marry Me Epic US 1982 Sell This Version
14-02919 Wendy Waldman - Heartbeat / Which Way To Main Street album art Wendy Waldman Heartbeat / Which Way To Main Street(7", Single) Epic 14-02919 US 1982 Sell This Version
14-02919 Wendy Waldman - Heartbeat album art Wendy Waldman Heartbeat(7", Single, Promo) Epic 14-02919 US 1982 Sell This Version
CYPRO 114 Wendy Waldman - Living In Hard Times album art Wendy Waldman Living In Hard Times(12", Promo) Cypress Records CYPRO 114 US 1987 Sell This Version
CYPRO 115 Wendy Waldman - The Easy Way Out album art Wendy Waldman The Easy Way Out(12", Promo) Cypress Records CYPRO 115 US 1987 Sell This Version

Compilations

9 46042-2 Wendy Waldman - Love Is The Only Goal: The Best Of Wendy Waldman album art Wendy Waldman Love Is The Only Goal: The Best Of Wendy Waldman(CD, Comp) Warner Archives 9 46042-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
001 Wendy Waldman - Seeds and Orphans album art Wendy Waldman Seeds and Orphans(CDr, Album, Comp, RM) Longhouse Records 001 2003 Sell This Version
BGOCD 1336 Wendy Waldman - Love Has Got Me / Gypsy Symphony / Wendy Waldman album art Wendy Waldman Love Has Got Me / Gypsy Symphony / Wendy Waldman(2xCD, Comp) BGO Records BGOCD 1336 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

FC-E15 Wendy Waldman - The Mountains album art Wendy Waldman The Mountains(CD) FirstCom FC-E15 US 1996 Sell This Version
CYPRO 112 Wendy Waldman - Limited Edition excerpts from the album Letters Home album art Wendy Waldman Limited Edition excerpts from the album Letters Home(CD, Promo) Cypress Records CYPRO 112 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (25) Edit