Real Name:
Domenico Ceccarossi
Profile:
Italian French hornist, composer, arranger, conductor, music teacher and essayist. Husband of Maria Jolanda Colizza.

Born November 19th, 1910 in Orosgna, Italy.
Died January 24th, 1997 in Ciampino, Italy.

Born in Orosgna, Ceccarossi first started studying French horn in La Banda di Orsogna. He moved to Milan in 1931 and joined Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Della RAI. A few years later he moved to Rome and played with Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, and in 1944, he was appointed solo hornist with Orchestra Sinfonica Di Roma Della RAI, a position he held until 1970. From 1951 he taught at the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia and Conservatorio Statale di Musica "Giachino Rossini". In 1958, he founded Trio Ceccarossi together with his wife Maria Jolanda Colizza and pianist Loredana Franceschini.
In 1982, he stopped giving concerts to focus on teaching, writing and arranging.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a3536236]

Artist

Domenico Ceccarossi Discography Tracks

FCS 50,037 Domenico Ceccarossi - Music For The French Horn album art Domenico Ceccarossi, Angelicum Orchestra, Franco Mannino, Carlo Zecchi Domenico Ceccarossi, Angelicum Orchestra, Franco Mannino, Carlo Zecchi - Music For The French Horn(LP) Audio Fidelity Records FCS 50,037 US 1969 Sell This Version
MCF 15006 Domenico Ceccarossi - Il Corno Magico Di Domenico Ceccarossi album art Domenico Ceccarossi Il Corno Magico Di Domenico Ceccarossi(LP, Album) Pentaphon MCF 15006 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
MCF 15009 Domenico Ceccarossi - I Contemporanei album art Domenico Ceccarossi I Contemporanei(LP, Album) Pentaphon MCF 15009 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
MCF 15015 Domenico Ceccarossi - Domenico Ceccarossi E I Contemporanei Vol.III album art Domenico Ceccarossi Domenico Ceccarossi E I Contemporanei Vol.III(LP) Pentaphon MCF 15015 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
MCF 15013 Domenico Ceccarossi - E I Contemporanei Volume II album art Domenico Ceccarossi E I Contemporanei Volume II(LP, Album) Pentaphon MCF 15013 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
RAL-20, RAL 20 Domenico Ceccarossi - Musiche Di Autori Italiani Contemporanei Vol. 12 album art G. Gandini*, D. Ceccarossi*, V. Emanuele*, E. Berengo Gardin*, B. Morselli*, E. Magnetti*, Orchestra Filarmonica Di Roma Diretta Da J. Rodriguez Faurè* e Pietro Argento G. Gandini*, D. Ceccarossi*, V. Emanuele*, E. Berengo Gardin*, B. Morselli*, E. Magnetti*, Orchestra Filarmonica Di Roma Diretta Da J. Rodriguez Faurè* e Pietro Argento - Musiche Di Autori Italiani Contemporanei Vol. 12(LP) RCA Custom, RCA Custom RAL-20, RAL 20 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
CO LP 3603 Domenico Ceccarossi - Dieci Capricci album art Domenico Ceccarossi Dieci Capricci(LP, Album) Classico Records CO LP 3603 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
50 2013 Domenico Ceccarossi - Music For French Horn • Flute • Oboe album art Domenico Ceccarossi, Carlo Zecchi, Franco Mannino, Renata Zanfini, Riccardo Castagnone Prati*, Luciano Rosada, Orchestra dell'Angelicum*, Severino Gazzelloni, Bruno Canino Domenico Ceccarossi, Carlo Zecchi, Franco Mannino, Renata Zanfini, Riccardo Castagnone Prati*, Luciano Rosada, Orchestra dell'Angelicum*, Severino Gazzelloni, Bruno Canino - Music For French Horn • Flute • Oboe(3xLP, Box) Audio Fidelity Records 50 2013 Unknown Sell This Version
MHS 1808 Domenico Ceccarossi - The Art Of Domenico Ceccarossi album art Domenico Ceccarossi, Ermelinda Magnetti, Antonio Ballista, Angelicum Orchestra* Domenico Ceccarossi, Ermelinda Magnetti, Antonio Ballista, Angelicum Orchestra* - The Art Of Domenico Ceccarossi(LP, Album) Musical Heritage Society, Inc. MHS 1808 US Unknown Sell This Version