Real Name:
Domenico Ceccarossi
Profile:
Italian French hornist, composer, arranger, conductor, music teacher and essayist. Husband of Maria Jolanda Colizza.

Born November 19th, 1910 in Orosgna, Italy.
Died January 24th, 1997 in Ciampino, Italy.

Born in Orosgna, Ceccarossi first started studying French horn in La Banda di Orsogna. He moved to Milan in 1931 and joined Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Della RAI. A few years later he moved to Rome and played with Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, and in 1944, he was appointed solo hornist with Orchestra Sinfonica Di Roma Della RAI, a position he held until 1970. From 1951 he taught at the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia and Conservatorio Statale di Musica "Giachino Rossini". In 1958, he founded Trio Ceccarossi together with his wife Maria Jolanda Colizza and pianist Loredana Franceschini.
In 1982, he stopped giving concerts to focus on teaching, writing and arranging.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a3536236]

Artist

Domenico Ceccarossi Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Various Die Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rheinfahrt (as Dominico Ceccarossi) Various - Festival Of Light Classical Music (Comp) Reader's Digest, RCA US 1960 Sell This Version
RDFM 1 Various Die Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rheinfahrt (as Dominico Ceccarossi) Various - Festival Of Light Classical Music(12xLP, Comp, Mono + Box, Red) Reader's Digest RDFM 1 South Africa 1960 Sell This Version
MLDS 20258 Trio Ceccarossi Trio Ceccarossi - Trio Ceccarossi(LP, Gat) RCA MLDS 20258 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
MCF 15006 Domenico Ceccarossi Domenico Ceccarossi - Il Corno Magico Di Domenico Ceccarossi(LP, Album) Pentaphon MCF 15006 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
EMX 41 2079 1 Vivaldi*Virtuosi Di Roma*, Renato Fasano ConcertoIn F Major, RV.538 and 1 more… Vivaldi*Virtuosi Di Roma*, Renato Fasano - Concertos(LP, Album, Mono, RE) EMI Eminence EMX 41 2079 1 UK 1985 Sell This Version
Various Le Crépuscule Des Dieux - Voyage De Siegfried Au Rhin (as Dominico Ceccarossi) Various - Festival De Musique Classique Légère (Comp) Sélection Du Reader's Digest, RCA Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version
CO LP 3604 Various Parva Carmina and 4 more… Various - Contemporanea(LP) Classico Records CO LP 3604 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
RAL-20, RAL 20 G. Gandini*, D. Ceccarossi*, V. Emanuele*, E. Berengo Gardin*, B. Morselli*, E. Magnetti*, Orchestra Filarmonica Di Roma Diretta Da J. Rodriguez Faurè* e Pietro Argento Quintetto Dell'Alba (Mosso - Larghetto - Vivace) (as D. Ceccarossi) G. Gandini*, D. Ceccarossi*, V. Emanuele*, E. Berengo Gardin*, B. Morselli*, E. Magnetti*, Orchestra Filarmonica Di Roma Diretta Da J. Rodriguez Faurè* e Pietro Argento - Musiche Di Autori Italiani Contemporanei Vol. 12(LP) RCA Custom, RCA Custom RAL-20, RAL 20 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
LPA 5937 Various Capriccio N. 2 Per Corno, Capriccio N. 6 Per Corno and 3 more… Various - Strumenti: Il Corno(LP) Angelicum LPA 5937 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

7EP 7182 Alan Civil With Gerald Moore Prelude, Theme And Variations (as Ceccarossi) Alan Civil With Gerald Moore - Music By Arnold Cooke, Rossini And Saint-Saëns(7", EP, Mono) His Master's Voice 7EP 7182 UK 1964 Sell This Version
MHS 1808 Domenico Ceccarossi, Ermelinda Magnetti, Antonio Ballista, Angelicum Orchestra* Domenico Ceccarossi, Ermelinda Magnetti, Antonio Ballista, Angelicum Orchestra* - The Art Of Domenico Ceccarossi(LP, Album) Musical Heritage Society, Inc. MHS 1808 US Unknown Sell This Version