Herman Ernest III

Real Name:
Herman Roscoe Ernest III
Profile:
America drummer & percussionist involved in the New Orleans scene.
Hired to the King Floyd road band in 1971, Ernest lll, known as Roscoe, contributed the beat to Lady Marmalade on the Allen Toussaint produced LaBelle - Nightbirds in 1974. Roscoe played on other projects for many years at Toussaint's Sea-Saint Studio. From the early 1990's until his death, he was drummer and bandleader for Dr. John's band The Lower 911.
Roscoe was an active member of his community. Apart from recording, he was a deputy sheriff for the New Orleans Police Department, dedicating time during Mardi Gras & Thanksgiving holidays to ensure peace. He also played drums for his mother's church, the Greater Liberty Baptist Church, and taught drumming techniques to children at the Louis Armstrong Summer Jazz Camp.
Died Mar. 6, 2011 at the age of 59 years from cancer.
(August 12, 1951 – March 6, 2011),
Sites:
Variations:

Herman Ernest III Discography Tracks

Vocals

CD BT-1090 Herman Ernest III - Hard River To Cross album art Earl King Earl King - Hard River To Cross(CD, Album) Black Top Records CD BT-1090 US 1993 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Trippin' Live album art Dr John* Dr John* - Trippin' Live (Album) Surefire Records, Wind-Up Australia 1997 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Anutha Zone album art Dr John* Dr John* - Anutha Zone (Album) Virgin Music Canada, Parlophone, Virgin, Pointblank USA & Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Duke Elegant album art Dr. John Dr. John - Duke Elegant (Album) Blue Note UK & Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Creole Moon album art Dr. John Dr. John - Creole Moon (Album) Blue Note US 2001 Sell This Version
ALCD 4887 Herman Ernest III - Talking To Strangers album art Shemekia Copeland Shemekia Copeland - Talking To Strangers(CD, Album) Alligator Records ALCD 4887 US 2002 Sell This Version
0946 3 45687 2 2 Herman Ernest III - Sippiana Hericane album art Dr. John And The Lower 911 Dr. John And The Lower 911 - Sippiana Hericane(CD, EP) Blue Note Records 0946 3 45687 2 2 US 2005 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - City That Care Forgot album art Dr. John And The Lower 911 Dr. John And The Lower 911 - City That Care Forgot (Album) Diverse Records UK 2008 Sell This Version
RZCM-45783~4/B, RZCM-45784B, RZCM-45783, RZCM-45784 Herman Ernest III - Strange Songbook (Tribute To Haruomi Hosono 2) album art Haruomi Hosono Aiwoiwiaiou Haruomi Hosono - Strange Songbook (Tribute To Haruomi Hosono 2)(2xCD, Comp + DVD, NTS) Commmons, Commmons, Commmons, Commmons RZCM-45783~4/B, RZCM-45784B, RZCM-45783, RZCM-45784 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Tribal album art Dr. John And The Lower 911 Them Dr. John And The Lower 911 - Tribal (Album) 429 Records Russia 2010 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Herman Ernest III - Nightbirds album art Labelle Labelle - Nightbirds (Album) Epic Europe 1974 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Raising Hell album art Norma Jean* & Ray J. Norma Jean* & Ray J. - Raising Hell (Album) Hep' Me Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Phoenix album art LaBelle LaBelle - Phoenix (Album) Epic US 1975 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - The End Of The Beginning album art Richie Havens Richie Havens - The End Of The Beginning (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records Spain 1976 Sell This Version
9022-926 Herman Ernest III - Notice To Appear album art John Mayall John Mayall - Notice To Appear(LP, Album) ABC Records 9022-926 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
9153 Herman Ernest III - Day Of The Son album art The Dameans The Dameans - Day Of The Son(LP, Album) TeleKetics 9153 US 1976 Sell This Version
BS 2911 Herman Ernest III - A Good Feelin' album art William D. Smith* William D. Smith* - A Good Feelin'(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 2911 US 1976 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Woman Overboard album art Linda Lewis Dreamer Of Dreams (as Herman Ernest) and 3 more… Linda Lewis - Woman Overboard (Album) Arista UK 1977 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Mirage album art Richie Havens Richie Havens - Mirage (Album) A&M Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - After All The Good Is Gone album art Johnny Adams Johnny Adams - After All The Good Is Gone (Album) Ariola Records America Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Peaceful album art Al Johnson Al Johnson - Peaceful (Album) Marina Records (2), Marina Records (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Night People album art Lee Dorsey Lee Dorsey - Night People (Album) ABC Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Released album art Patti LaBelle Patti LaBelle - Released (Album) Epic US 1980 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Routes album art Ramsey Lewis Ramsey Lewis - Routes (Album) CBS/Sony Philippines 1980 Sell This Version
Herman Ernest III - Changes album art Etta James Etta James - Changes T-Electric, MCA Records South Africa 1980 Sell This Version