4 Tet

Real Name:
Kieran Miles David Hebden
Profile:
British post-rock/electronic musician, DJ, producer, and label boss.

Born: September 1977 in London, England, UK.

Main alias of Kieran Hebden, who apart from being a recording artist, also runs his label Text Records. Starting out in post-rock band Fridge in 1994, he later moved into more electronic sounds under name Four Tet. Hebden is also known for his extensive work with jazz drummer Steve Reid (2), late in the drummer's life.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Remix

MM 011 Four Tet - 4am Eternal (A Truly Twisted Post-Club Chill-Out Selection) album art Osymyso Brainticket (4 Tet Remix) (as 4 Tet) Osymyso - 4am Eternal (A Truly Twisted Post-Club Chill-Out Selection)(CD, Mixed) Mixmag MM 011 UK 2000 Sell This Version

Add Review

johnnyhorth

johnnyhorth

December 20, 2021
Kieran Hebden, Man of the Year 2021, and with luck/justice 2022. Fight the Power. Domino do better.
elektr0bi

elektr0bi

December 7, 2020
Is |||||||||||||||||||| aka Barcode also him ? Great music music
david10d

david10d

October 11, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the most overrated* producers of a generation.
HAUNTEDJACUZZI

HAUNTEDJACUZZI

January 21, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the greatest producers of a generation.
teknologika

teknologika

February 14, 2019
I am surprised no one has left a comment about this guy. Fantastic, post-rock electronica music. I like how he always tries new things. Its taken me a while to get into his music, but, I enjoy it more with each listen. "Unspoken" would have to be my favourite track of his. Its emotional and has a good beat to it. I highly recommend his music!
View More Lists →

Videos (121)

Edit