Four Tet

Real Name:
Kieran Miles David Hebden
Profile:
British post-rock/electronic musician, DJ, producer, and label boss.

Born: September 1977 in London, England, UK.

Main alias of Kieran Hebden, who apart from being a recording artist, also runs his label Text Records. Starting out in post-rock band Fridge in 1994, he later moved into more electronic sounds under name Four Tet. Hebden is also known for his extensive work with jazz drummer Steve Reid (2), late in the drummer's life.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

CIRC011T Four Tet - Ballet Romance / Love Cry album art Sven Väth / Four Tet Sven Väth / Four Tet - Ballet Romance / Love Cry(12", Ltd, Promo) Circus Recordings CIRC011T UK 2011 Sell This Version
TEXT010 Four Tet - Ego / Mirror album art Burial + Four Tet + Thom Yorke Burial + Four Tet + Thom Yorke - Ego / Mirror(12", W/Lbl) Text Records TEXT010 UK 2011 Sell This Version
RUG508T Four Tet - Motion Sickness Part 2 album art Four Tet / Austra Four Tet / Austra - Motion Sickness Part 2(12", Ltd, 180) Domino RUG508T UK 2012 Sell This Version
TEXT020 Four Tet - Jupiters / Lion (Remixes) album art Four Tet Jupiters / Lion (Remixes) Text Records TEXT020 UK 2012 Sell This Version
TEXT 019 Four Tet - Lion / Peace For Earth album art Four Tet Lion / Peace For Earth(12") Text Records TEXT 019 UK 2012 Sell This Version
TEXT 013 Four Tet - Nova album art Burial + Four Tet Burial + Four Tet - Nova(12", S/Sided, W/Lbl) Text Records TEXT 013 UK 2012 Sell This Version
TEXT015 Four Tet - Jupiters / Ocoras album art Four Tet Jupiters / Ocoras(12") Text Records TEXT015 UK 2012 Sell This Version
TEXT016 Four Tet - 128 Harps album art Four Tet 128 Harps(12") Text Records TEXT016 UK 2012 Sell This Version
TEXT024 Four Tet - Kool FM album art Four Tet Kool FM Text Records TEXT024 UK 2013 Sell This Version
Nonplus LP004 Plate2 Four Tet - Think And Change: Plate Two album art Four Tet / Boddika Four Tet / Boddika - Think And Change: Plate Two(12") Nonplus Records Nonplus LP004 Plate2 UK 2013 Sell This Version
Text023 Four Tet - Roseland album art Rocketnumbernine And Four Tet Rocketnumbernine And Four Tet - Roseland(12") Text Records Text023 UK 2013 Sell This Version
ZENDNLS393 Four Tet - Glassbeadgames (8 Hours At Fabric Dub) album art Martyn, Four Tet Martyn, Four Tet - Glassbeadgames (8 Hours At Fabric Dub)(File, FLAC) Ninja Tune ZENDNLS393 UK 2014
TEXT032 Four Tet - Beautiful Rewind (Remixes)  album art Four Tet Beautiful Rewind (Remixes) (EP, Single) Text Records TEXT032 UK 2014 Sell This Version
none Four Tet - Pink Remixes album art Four Tet Pink Remixes (EP) Not On Label (Four Tet Self-Released) none UK 2014
TEXT028 Four Tet - Killer / Nasty album art Four Tet + Terror Danjah Four Tet + Terror Danjah - Killer / Nasty(12") Text Records TEXT028 UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version
none Four Tet - TrackI'veBeenPlayingOnRadio+StuffSeemsNiceThing2DropBecauseSmashingItOnInternetShouts2B.UFO+A.Naples album art Four Tet TrackI'veBeenPlayingOnRadio+StuffSeemsNiceThing2DropBecauseSmashingItOnInternetShouts2B.UFO+A.Naples(File, MP3, Single, 320) Not On Label (Four Tet Self-released) none UK 2016
TEXT038 Four Tet - Mothers / Dark album art Designer + Four Tet Designer + Four Tet - Mothers / Dark(12") Text Records TEXT038 UK 2016 Sell This Version
TEXT039 Four Tet - Flip Side / Disparate album art Champion* & Four Tet Champion* & Four Tet - Flip Side / Disparate(12") Text Records TEXT039 UK 2016 Sell This Version
TEXTDDD05 Four Tet - Two Thousand And Seventeen album art Four Tet Two Thousand And Seventeen (Single) Text Records TEXTDDD05 2017
12322124 Four Tet - Scientists album art Four Tet Scientists(File, AAC, MP3, Single) Text Records 12322124 2017
TEXT045 Four Tet - SW9 9SL / Planet album art Four Tet SW9 9SL / Planet(12", Ltd) Text Records TEXT045 UK 2017 Sell This Version
none Four Tet - Teenage Birdsong (Avalon Emerson Scrub Jay Remix) album art Four Tet Teenage Birdsong (Avalon Emerson Scrub Jay Remix) (Single) Not On Label (Four Tet Self-Released) none 2019
Text049 Four Tet - Anna Painting album art Four Tet Anna Painting (EP) Text Records Text049 UK 2019 Sell This Version
none Four Tet - Teenage Birdsong album art Four Tet Teenage Birdsong (Single) Text Records none 2019 Sell This Version
none Four Tet -  Teenage Birdsong (Overmono Remix)  album art Four Tet Teenage Birdsong (Overmono Remix) (Single) Not On Label (Four Tet Self-Released) none 2019

Add Review

johnnyhorth

johnnyhorth

December 20, 2021
Kieran Hebden, Man of the Year 2021, and with luck/justice 2022. Fight the Power. Domino do better.
elektr0bi

elektr0bi

December 7, 2020
Is |||||||||||||||||||| aka Barcode also him ? Great music music
david10d

david10d

October 11, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the most overrated* producers of a generation.
HAUNTEDJACUZZI

HAUNTEDJACUZZI

January 21, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the greatest producers of a generation.
teknologika

teknologika

February 14, 2019
I am surprised no one has left a comment about this guy. Fantastic, post-rock electronica music. I like how he always tries new things. Its taken me a while to get into his music, but, I enjoy it more with each listen. "Unspoken" would have to be my favourite track of his. Its emotional and has a good beat to it. I highly recommend his music!
View More Lists →

Videos (121)

Edit