Real Name:
Kieran Miles David Hebden
Profile:
British post-rock/electronic musician, DJ, producer, and label boss.

Born: September 1977 in London, England, UK.

Main alias of Kieran Hebden, who apart from being a recording artist, also runs his label Text Records. Starting out in post-rock band Fridge in 1994, he later moved into more electronic sounds under name Four Tet. Hebden is also known for his extensive work with jazz drummer Steve Reid (2), late in the drummer's life.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
REEL 3 Four Tet - Invisible Soundtracks Volume III album art Various Field Various - Invisible Soundtracks Volume III (EP) Leaf REEL 3 UK 1998 Sell This Version
!K7270CD Four Tet - DJ-Kicks album art Apparat Moth Apparat - DJ-Kicks Studio !K7 !K7270CD Europe 2010 Sell This Version
LMFLF 031 Four Tet - Switch Sampler album art Various Love Cry (Joy Orbison Remix) Various - Switch Sampler(12", Smplr) La Musique Fait La Force LMFLF 031 Belgium 2010 Sell This Version
WIG301D Four Tet - Motion Sickness - A Domino Remix Compilation album art Various Love Cry (Joy Orbison Remix) Various - Motion Sickness - A Domino Remix Compilation (Comp) Domino WIG301D UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Four Tet - Bootlegs album art ReeceA Moth (ReeceA RMX) ReeceA - Bootlegs(6xFile, FLAC, EP) Not On Label none UK 2012
BLPBLOC12 Four Tet - Bleep x Bloc.2012 album art Various Love Cry Various - Bleep x Bloc.2012(5xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Bleep (2) BLPBLOC12 UK 2012
Nonplus CD004, NONPLUSCD004JP Four Tet - Think And Change album art Various For These Times Various - Think And Change (Comp) Nonplus Records Nonplus CD004, NONPLUSCD004JP Japan 2013 Sell This Version
none Four Tet - Forgiveness EP album art Martyn Glassbeadgames 8 Hours At Fabric Dub Martyn - Forgiveness EP (EP) Ninja Tune none UK 2014 Sell This Version
NHS243CD Four Tet - Hospital: We Are 18 album art Various Angel Echoes (Logistics Remix) Various - Hospital: We Are 18 (Comp) Hospital Records NHS243CD UK 2014 Sell This Version
YT136, YT136DVD Four Tet - Continuum album art Various Dew Various - Continuum(7" + DVD-V + Ltd) Young Turks, Young Turks YT136, YT136DVD UK 2015 Sell This Version
00602547742810, CDV 3146 Four Tet - Honey album art Katy B Calm Down Katy B - Honey (Album) Rinse, Virgin EMI Records, Rinse, Virgin EMI Records 00602547742810, CDV 3146 Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Add Review

johnnyhorth

johnnyhorth

December 20, 2021
Kieran Hebden, Man of the Year 2021, and with luck/justice 2022. Fight the Power. Domino do better.
elektr0bi

elektr0bi

December 7, 2020
Is |||||||||||||||||||| aka Barcode also him ? Great music music
david10d

david10d

October 11, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the most overrated* producers of a generation.
HAUNTEDJACUZZI

HAUNTEDJACUZZI

January 21, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the greatest producers of a generation.
teknologika

teknologika

February 14, 2019
I am surprised no one has left a comment about this guy. Fantastic, post-rock electronica music. I like how he always tries new things. Its taken me a while to get into his music, but, I enjoy it more with each listen. "Unspoken" would have to be my favourite track of his. Its emotional and has a good beat to it. I highly recommend his music!
View More Lists →

Videos (121)

Edit