Real Name:
Kieran Miles David Hebden
Profile:
British post-rock/electronic musician, DJ, producer, and label boss.

Born: September 1977 in London, England, UK.

Main alias of Kieran Hebden, who apart from being a recording artist, also runs his label Text Records. Starting out in post-rock band Fridge in 1994, he later moved into more electronic sounds under name Four Tet. Hebden is also known for his extensive work with jazz drummer Steve Reid (2), late in the drummer's life.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
WARPCD140 Four Tet - Security Screenings album art Prefuse 73 Creating Cyclical Headaches (as Four Tet (Kieran Hebden)) Prefuse 73 - Security Screenings (MiniAlbum, Album) Warp Records WARPCD140 Russia 2006 Sell This Version
BRC-424, BRC-424M Four Tet - The Air Between Words album art Martyn Glassbeadgames Martyn - The Air Between Words (Album) Ninja Tune BRC-424, BRC-424M Japan 2014 Sell This Version
MTR056DNL Four Tet - Bahdeni Nami album art Omar Souleyman Bahdeni Nami Omar Souleyman - Bahdeni Nami (Album) Monkeytown Records MTR056DNL Germany 2015
SHOTSNAP01 Four Tet - Snapshot album art Champion* World Champion* - Snapshot (Album) Snapshot (9) SHOTSNAP01 UK 2017 Sell This Version

Add Review

johnnyhorth

johnnyhorth

December 20, 2021
Kieran Hebden, Man of the Year 2021, and with luck/justice 2022. Fight the Power. Domino do better.
elektr0bi

elektr0bi

December 7, 2020
Is |||||||||||||||||||| aka Barcode also him ? Great music music
david10d

david10d

October 11, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the most overrated* producers of a generation.
HAUNTEDJACUZZI

HAUNTEDJACUZZI

January 21, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the greatest producers of a generation.
teknologika

teknologika

February 14, 2019
I am surprised no one has left a comment about this guy. Fantastic, post-rock electronica music. I like how he always tries new things. Its taken me a while to get into his music, but, I enjoy it more with each listen. "Unspoken" would have to be my favourite track of his. Its emotional and has a good beat to it. I highly recommend his music!
View More Lists →

Videos (121)

Edit