Real Name:
Kieran Miles David Hebden
Profile:
British post-rock/electronic musician, DJ, producer, and label boss.

Born: September 1977 in London, England, UK.

Main alias of Kieran Hebden, who apart from being a recording artist, also runs his label Text Records. Starting out in post-rock band Fridge in 1994, he later moved into more electronic sounds under name Four Tet. Hebden is also known for his extensive work with jazz drummer Steve Reid (2), late in the drummer's life.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
DOCK 20 Four Tet - Pole v Four Tet EP / Four Tet v Pole EP album art Four Tet v Pole Cload and 1 more… Four Tet v Pole - Pole v Four Tet EP / Four Tet v Pole EP(12", EP) Leaf DOCK 20 UK 2000 Sell This Version
RUG204T Four Tet - Sun Drums And Soil album art Four Tet And Sa-Ra* Sun Drums And Soil (Sa-Ra Creative Partners and 2 more… Four Tet And Sa-Ra* - Sun Drums And Soil (Single) Domino RUG204T UK 2005 Sell This Version
MS 017 / MS 018 Four Tet - Remixes album art Four Tet Sun Drums And Soil (Sa-Ra Creative Partners Remix) Four Tet - Remixes (Comp) Domino MS 017 / MS 018 Russia 2006 Sell This Version
ABR 0108LP Four Tet - End It All album art Beans Gluetraps (as Fourtet) and 1 more… Beans - End It All (Album) Anticon ABR 0108LP US 2011 Sell This Version
SIFE010LP Four Tet - The Projector album art Simone Felice Simone Felice - The Projector(LP, Album) New York Pro SIFE010LP Europe 2018 Sell This Version
075679781895 Four Tet - Butterflies (Extended Mix) album art Skrillex, Four Tet, Starrah Skrillex, Four Tet, Starrah - Butterflies (Extended Mix) (Single) Owsla 075679781895 US 2021

Add Review

johnnyhorth

johnnyhorth

December 20, 2021
Kieran Hebden, Man of the Year 2021, and with luck/justice 2022. Fight the Power. Domino do better.
elektr0bi

elektr0bi

December 7, 2020
Is |||||||||||||||||||| aka Barcode also him ? Great music music
david10d

david10d

October 11, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the most overrated* producers of a generation.
HAUNTEDJACUZZI

HAUNTEDJACUZZI

January 21, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the greatest producers of a generation.
teknologika

teknologika

February 14, 2019
I am surprised no one has left a comment about this guy. Fantastic, post-rock electronica music. I like how he always tries new things. Its taken me a while to get into his music, but, I enjoy it more with each listen. "Unspoken" would have to be my favourite track of his. Its emotional and has a good beat to it. I highly recommend his music!
View More Lists →

Videos (121)

Edit