Real Name:
Kieran Miles David Hebden
Profile:
British post-rock/electronic musician, DJ, producer, and label boss.

Born: September 1977 in London, England, UK.

Main alias of Kieran Hebden, who apart from being a recording artist, also runs his label Text Records. Starting out in post-rock band Fridge in 1994, he later moved into more electronic sounds under name Four Tet. Hebden is also known for his extensive work with jazz drummer Steve Reid (2), late in the drummer's life.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
BP-12267 Four Tet - Disco Pogo For Punks In Pumps Vol. 6 album art Various She Moves She Various - Disco Pogo For Punks In Pumps Vol. 6(CD, Comp) Jockey Slut BP-12267 UK 2003 Sell This Version
RUG204T Four Tet - Sun Drums And Soil album art Four Tet And Sa-Ra* Sun Drums And Soil (Sa-Ra Creative Partners and 2 more… Four Tet And Sa-Ra* - Sun Drums And Soil (Single) Domino RUG204T UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Four Tet - A 10 Track Musical Expedition Through The Underwater Charted Swim-O-Sphere Of Caribou For You album art Caribou Melody Day (Four Tet Remix) Caribou - A 10 Track Musical Expedition Through The Underwater Charted Swim-O-Sphere Of Caribou For You(CD, Comp, Promo) Musikexpress, City Slang none Germany 2014 Sell This Version
ALN39 Four Tet - LateNightTales album art Jon Hopkins Gillie Amma I Love You Jon Hopkins - LateNightTales (Comp) LateNightTales ALN39 2015 Sell This Version
YT136, YT136DVD Four Tet - Continuum album art Various Kieran - Rugiada Various - Continuum(7" + DVD-V + Ltd) Young Turks, Young Turks YT136, YT136DVD UK 2015 Sell This Version
none Four Tet - NPR album art TJ Reynolds TJ Reynolds - NPR(CD) Not On Label none US 2015 Sell This Version
SIFE001S Four Tet - Puppet album art Simone Felice Simone Felice - Puppet(7", Single, Ltd) New York Pro SIFE001S UK 2019 Sell This Version
STS34712 Four Tet - Kong* album art Neneh Cherry Neneh Cherry - Kong*(12", Single, RE) Smalltown Supersound STS34712 2020 Sell This Version
075679781895 Four Tet - Butterflies (Extended Mix) album art Skrillex, Four Tet, Starrah Skrillex, Four Tet, Starrah - Butterflies (Extended Mix) (Single) Owsla 075679781895 US 2021

Add Review

johnnyhorth

johnnyhorth

December 20, 2021
Kieran Hebden, Man of the Year 2021, and with luck/justice 2022. Fight the Power. Domino do better.
elektr0bi

elektr0bi

December 7, 2020
Is |||||||||||||||||||| aka Barcode also him ? Great music music
david10d

david10d

October 11, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the most overrated* producers of a generation.
HAUNTEDJACUZZI

HAUNTEDJACUZZI

January 21, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the greatest producers of a generation.
teknologika

teknologika

February 14, 2019
I am surprised no one has left a comment about this guy. Fantastic, post-rock electronica music. I like how he always tries new things. Its taken me a while to get into his music, but, I enjoy it more with each listen. "Unspoken" would have to be my favourite track of his. Its emotional and has a good beat to it. I highly recommend his music!
View More Lists →

Videos (121)

Edit