Real Name:
Kieran Miles David Hebden
Profile:
British post-rock/electronic musician, DJ, producer, and label boss.

Born: September 1977 in London, England, UK.

Main alias of Kieran Hebden, who apart from being a recording artist, also runs his label Text Records. Starting out in post-rock band Fridge in 1994, he later moved into more electronic sounds under name Four Tet. Hebden is also known for his extensive work with jazz drummer Steve Reid (2), late in the drummer's life.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Alncd12 Four Tet - LateNightTales album art Four Tet LateNightTales (Comp) LateNightTales Alncd12 UK 2004 Sell This Version
WIGCD180 Four Tet - Remixes album art Four Tet Remixes (Comp) Domino WIGCD180 UK 2006 Sell This Version
WIGCD94, wigCD126 Four Tet - Pause/ Rounds album art Four Tet Pause/ Rounds(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) Domino, Domino WIGCD94, wigCD126 UK 2010 Sell This Version
DNO279P, DN0277P Four Tet - Angel Echoes + Remixes album art Four Tet Angel Echoes + Remixes(CD, Comp, Promo) Domino, Domino DNO279P, DN0277P US 2010 Sell This Version
FTC001 Four Tet - Compilation One album art Four Tet Compilation One (Comp) Not On Label (Four Tet) FTC001 UK 2013 Sell This Version
none Four Tet Twitter 100k(15xFile, MP3, Comp) Not On Label (Four Tet Self-Released) none UK 2013
none Four Tet - Randoms album art Four Tet Randoms (Comp) Not On Label (Four Tet Self-released) none UK 2016
none Four Tet - There Is Love In You (Remixes) album art Four Tet There Is Love In You (Remixes) (Comp) Text Records none 2017
TEXTDDD18 Four Tet - Nova/Moth album art Burial + Four Tet Burial + Four Tet - Nova/Moth(2xFile, WAV, Single, Comp, 24-) Text Records TEXTDDD18 2022

Add Review

johnnyhorth

johnnyhorth

December 20, 2021
Kieran Hebden, Man of the Year 2021, and with luck/justice 2022. Fight the Power. Domino do better.
elektr0bi

elektr0bi

December 7, 2020
Is |||||||||||||||||||| aka Barcode also him ? Great music music
david10d

david10d

October 11, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the most overrated* producers of a generation.
HAUNTEDJACUZZI

HAUNTEDJACUZZI

January 21, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the greatest producers of a generation.
teknologika

teknologika

February 14, 2019
I am surprised no one has left a comment about this guy. Fantastic, post-rock electronica music. I like how he always tries new things. Its taken me a while to get into his music, but, I enjoy it more with each listen. "Unspoken" would have to be my favourite track of his. Its emotional and has a good beat to it. I highly recommend his music!
View More Lists →

Videos (121)

Edit