Real Name:
Kieran Miles David Hebden
Profile:
British post-rock/electronic musician, DJ, producer, and label boss.

Born: September 1977 in London, England, UK.

Main alias of Kieran Hebden, who apart from being a recording artist, also runs his label Text Records. Starting out in post-rock band Fridge in 1994, he later moved into more electronic sounds under name Four Tet. Hebden is also known for his extensive work with jazz drummer Steve Reid (2), late in the drummer's life.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

wigCD126 Four Tet - Rounds album art Four Tet Rounds(CDr, Unofficial) M.A.D. Records (4), Domino (4) wigCD126 Russia 2003 Sell This Version
!K7203CD Four Tet - DJ-Kicks album art Four Tet DJ-Kicks(CD, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) !K7 Records (2) !K7203CD Russia 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Four Tet - Smile Around The Face / Sun Drums And Soil album art Four Tet Smile Around The Face / Sun Drums And Soil(12", Unofficial) Not On Label (Four Tet) none US 2006 Sell This Version
CRYJOY24 Four Tet - Love Cry (Joy Orbison Remix) / Hyph Mngo (Andreas Saag's House Perspective) album art Four Tet / Joy Orbison Four Tet / Joy Orbison - Love Cry (Joy Orbison Remix) / Hyph Mngo (Andreas Saag's House Perspective)(12", S/Sided, Unofficial, W/Lbl) Not On Label (Four Tet), Not On Label (Joy Orbison) CRYJOY24 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

MS 017 / MS 018 Four Tet Remixes(2xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Domino (4) MS 017 / MS 018 Russia 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Four Tet - Ego (Mike​.​D Edit) album art Burial & Four Tet Feat. Thom Yorke Burial & Four Tet Feat. Thom Yorke - Ego (Mike​.​D Edit) Not On Label (Mike.D Self-released) none Mexico 2019

Add Review

johnnyhorth

johnnyhorth

December 20, 2021
Kieran Hebden, Man of the Year 2021, and with luck/justice 2022. Fight the Power. Domino do better.
elektr0bi

elektr0bi

December 7, 2020
Is |||||||||||||||||||| aka Barcode also him ? Great music music
david10d

david10d

October 11, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the most overrated* producers of a generation.
HAUNTEDJACUZZI

HAUNTEDJACUZZI

January 21, 2020
Has proven himself in the last few years to be one of the greatest producers of a generation.
teknologika

teknologika

February 14, 2019
I am surprised no one has left a comment about this guy. Fantastic, post-rock electronica music. I like how he always tries new things. Its taken me a while to get into his music, but, I enjoy it more with each listen. "Unspoken" would have to be my favourite track of his. Its emotional and has a good beat to it. I highly recommend his music!
View More Lists →

Videos (121)

Edit