Phil Iehle

Real Name:
H. Philip lehle
Profile:
Born: 1933 ? (Glen Ridge, New Jersey, US)
Died: March 29, 1993 (Hackensack, New Jersey, US) (age 60)

Chief engineer and technical director for the Atlantic Recording Corp.(Atlantic Studios 1956-1971). Born in Glen Ridge, he lived in Palisades, N.Y., before moving to Bloomfield.
Founder of the Caddco Audio Industries Corp., Norwood, designers and manufacturers of professional recording studios, gold and platinum record awards, professional recording equipment and sound systems for recording artists. Caddco also designed surveillance devices, and was licensed by the Atomic Energy Commission which allowed it to design and build several atomic devices.
lehle was instrumental in the development of pre-recorded audio tape. He served on the Facilities Committee of the Audio Engineering Society and was a member of Grammy Committee of the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences. He served in the Army during the Korean War as a motion picture sound recordist in the Signal Corp.
lehle performed as a professional magician and clown internationally, and was a member of the International Brotherhood of Magicians, the Magicians Alliance of Eastern States and the Invisible Lodge. He was the past master of the Bloomfield Masonic Lodge 40 F&AM and a member of the Bloomfield Independent Party.
Variations:

Conducting & Leading

B/LP 001. Phil Iehle - Come Fly With Lee album art Byron Lee And The Dragonaires Byron Lee And The Dragonaires - Come Fly With Lee (Album) Dynamic Sounds B/LP 001. Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version
B/LP-006, BLP-006 Phil Iehle - The Sounds Of Jamaica album art Byron Lee And The Dragonaires Byron Lee And The Dragonaires - The Sounds Of Jamaica (Album) Dynamic Sounds, Dynamic Sounds B/LP-006, BLP-006 Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version

Production

33-114 Phil Iehle - Christmas Bells album art Paul & Nancy Steffen Paul & Nancy Steffen - Christmas Bells(LP) ATCO records 33-114 US 1959 Sell This Version
SH-K 8016 Phil Iehle - Lonely Woman album art The Modern Jazz Quartet The Modern Jazz Quartet - Lonely Woman (Album) Atlantic SH-K 8016 UK 1962 Sell This Version
ATL 5039 Phil Iehle - I'll Take You Where The Music's Playing album art The Drifters The Drifters - I'll Take You Where The Music's Playing (Album) Atlantic ATL 5039 UK 1965 Sell This Version

Technical

1319 Phil Iehle - Stringsville album art Harry Lookofsky Harry Lookofsky - Stringsville (Album) Atlantic 1319 US 1959 Sell This Version
8040 Phil Iehle - Chris In Person album art Chris Connor Chris Connor - Chris In Person (Album) Atlantic 8040 US 1959 Sell This Version
SD 33-109 Phil Iehle - Gypsy album art Herb Geller & His All Stars Herb Geller & His All Stars - Gypsy (Album) ATCO Records SD 33-109 US 1959 Sell This Version
8042 Phil Iehle - Tell The World About This album art The Tarriers The Tarriers - Tell The World About This (Album) Atlantic 8042 US 1959 Sell This Version
LTZ-K 15196 Phil Iehle - Bean Bags album art Milt Jackson / Coleman Hawkins Milt Jackson / Coleman Hawkins - Bean Bags (Album) Atlantic LTZ-K 15196 UK 1959 Sell This Version
33-114 Phil Iehle - Christmas Bells album art Paul & Nancy Steffen Paul & Nancy Steffen - Christmas Bells(LP) ATCO records 33-114 US 1959 Sell This Version
1344 Phil Iehle - Blue & Sentimental album art Lurlean Hunter Lurlean Hunter - Blue & Sentimental(LP, Album, Mono) Atlantic 1344 US 1960 Sell This Version
SP-1001, SP1001 Phil Iehle - For Teenagers Only album art Bobby Darin Bobby Darin - For Teenagers Only(LP, Album, Mono, Gat) ATCO Records, ATCO Records SP-1001, SP1001 US 1960 Sell This Version
1340, SD-1340, SD 1340 Phil Iehle - Philly Joe's Beat album art Philly Joe Jones* Philly Joe Jones* - Philly Joe's Beat (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic 1340, SD-1340, SD 1340 US 1960 Sell This Version
1333 Phil Iehle - The Jazz Makers album art Ronnie Ross & Allan Ganley Ronnie Ross & Allan Ganley - The Jazz Makers (Album) Atlantic 1333 US 1960 Sell This Version
SAH-K 6103, SAHK.6103 Phil Iehle - Darin At The Copa album art Bobby Darin Bobby Darin - Darin At The Copa (Album) ATCO Records SAH-K 6103, SAHK.6103 UK 1960 Sell This Version
8046 Phil Iehle - A Portrait Of Chris album art Chris Connor Chris Connor - A Portrait Of Chris (Album) Atlantic 8046 US 1960 Sell This Version
SD 1332 Phil Iehle - Big Joe Rides Again album art Joe Turner* Joe Turner* - Big Joe Rides Again (Album) Atlantic SD 1332 US 1960 Sell This Version
1311 Phil Iehle - Giant Steps album art John Coltrane John Coltrane - Giant Steps (Album) Atlantic 1311 Denmark 1960 Sell This Version
1318 Phil Iehle - That's A Plenty album art Wilbur De Paris And His New New Orleans Jazz Wilbur De Paris And His New New Orleans Jazz - That's A Plenty(LP, Album, Mono, RP) Atlantic 1318 US 1961 Sell This Version
SMJ-7018 Phil Iehle - More Soul album art Hank Crawford Hank Crawford - More Soul (Album) Atlantic SMJ-7018 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
SMJ-59 Phil Iehle - My Favorite Things album art John Coltrane John Coltrane - My Favorite Things(7", EP) Atlantic SMJ-59 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
LTZ-K 15233 Phil Iehle - Somethin' Sanctified album art The Slide Hampton Octet* The Slide Hampton Octet* - Somethin' Sanctified (Album) Atlantic LTZ-K 15233 UK 1961 Sell This Version
1366 Phil Iehle - Straight Ahead  album art Dave "Fathead" Newman* Dave "Fathead" Newman* - Straight Ahead (LP, Album, Mono) Atlantic 1366 US 1961 Sell This Version
1354, SD-1354, SD 1354 Phil Iehle - Coltrane Jazz album art John Coltrane John Coltrane - Coltrane Jazz (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic, Atlantic 1354, SD-1354, SD 1354 US 1961 Sell This Version