Ray Whitley (2)

Real Name:
Robert Ray Whitley
Profile:
Not to be confused with Ray Whitley, country music singer, songwriter, and movie star.

Description from Mr. Whitley's obituary placed by his family following his death in 2013:
Ray was born in Columbus, Georgia, November 22, 1943, to Robert S. and Willie Bell Whitley. Ray was a successful singer, songwriter and performer in Atlanta during the 60's and 70's, making the Billboard Charts many times with songs he wrote which were performed by the well known group, The Tams. He also wrote for singers Joe South, Billy Joe Royal and Tommy Rowe. A member of the Georgia Music Hall of Fame, Ray was probably best known for his songs, "What Kind of Fool Do You Think I Am", "Be Young, Be Foolish, Be Happy" and "Hey Girl, Don't Bother Me".
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Ray Whitley (2) - A Love We Can Have And Hold / Yessiree-Yessiree album art Ray Whitley (2) A Love We Can Have And Hold / Yessiree-Yessiree (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1962 Sell This Version
VJ 448 Ray Whitley (2) - It Hurts album art Ray Whitley (2) It Hurts(7", Promo) Vee Jay Records VJ 448 US 1962 Sell This Version
VJ 521 Ray Whitley (2) - Teenage Crush / Young Heartaches album art Ray Whitley (2) Teenage Crush / Young Heartaches(7", Single, Promo) Vee Jay Records VJ 521 US 1963 Sell This Version
Ray Whitley (2) - Walking Back To You album art Ray Whitley (2) Walking Back To You Vee Jay Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Ray Whitley (2) - I've Been Hurt / There Is One Boy album art Ray Whitley (2) I've Been Hurt / There Is One Boy (Single) Dunhill UK 1965 Sell This Version
Ray Whitley (2) - 1983 / Gotta Go There album art Ray Whitley (2) 1983 / Gotta Go There (Single) TRX US 1968 Sell This Version
1707 Ray Whitley (2) - Don't Throw Your Love To The Wind album art Ray Whitley (2) Don't Throw Your Love To The Wind(7", Promo) 123 1707 US 1968 Sell This Version
ATT 103 Ray Whitley (2) - Hey Girl Don't Bother Me / Everybody album art Ray Whitley (2) Hey Girl Don't Bother Me / Everybody(7", Single, Promo) Attarack ATT 103 US 1969 Sell This Version
VJ 414 Ray Whitley (2) - I Wasn't Sure / There Goes A Teardrop album art Ray Whitley (2) I Wasn't Sure / There Goes A Teardrop(7", Single, Promo) Vee Jay Records VJ 414 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit