"Big Chief" Russell Moore

Real Name:
Big Chief Russell Moore
Profile:
American jazz trombonist (born August 13, 1912 in Sacaton, Arizona - died Decenber 15, 1983 in Nyack, New York).

Moore was a Pima American Indian, and lived in Blue Island, Illinois from age twelve, where he studied trumpet, piano, drums, french horn, and trombone. He moved to Los Angeles in the early 1930s, where he worked freelance with Lionel Hampton (1935), Eddie Barefield, and others. After moving to New Orleans in 1939, he worked with Oscar Celestin, Kid Rena, A.J. Piron, Paul Barbarin, Ernie Fields, Harlan Leonard, and Noble Sissle.

He played with Louis Armstrong's last big band in 1944-47, and worked freelance on the Dixieland jazz circuit thereafter. In the 1950s he played with Ruby Braff, Pee Wee Russell, Eddie Condon, Wild Bill Davison, Jimmy McPartland, Tony Parenti, Mezz Mezzrow, Sidney Bechet, and Buck Clayton. He returned to play in the Louis Armstrong All-Stars in 1964-65, but fell ill and had to leave the group. After recovering he led a Dixieland group of his own, which toured Canada repeatedly.

Moore had been working with pianist Eddie Wilcox shortly before Wilcox died in 1968. Moore played with Cozy Cole in 1977 and Keith Smith in 1981.

He recorded as a leader in 1953 for Vogue and Trutone, and in 1973 for Jazz Art.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a354410]

Artist

"Big Chief" Russell Moore Discography Tracks

Albums

Stycon 100 Red Allen Quintet, Willie "The Lion" Smith, Henry "Red" Allen, "Big Chief" Russell Moore, Buster Bailey, Eddie Price Red Allen Quintet, Willie "The Lion" Smith, Henry "Red" Allen, "Big Chief" Russell Moore, Buster Bailey, Eddie Price - Stuyvesant Casino Nights (LP) Stuyvesant Casino Stycon 100 US Unknown Sell This Version
STYCON300 "Hot Lips" Page* Featuring Cecil Scott Also Red Allen Dixielanders Featuring "Big Chief" Moore* "Hot Lips" Page* Featuring Cecil Scott Also Red Allen Dixielanders Featuring "Big Chief" Moore* - At Stuyvesant Casino(LP) Stycon STYCON300 Unknown Sell This Version
LP 520354 Russel "Big Chief" Moore* Russel "Big Chief" Moore's Pow Wow Jazz Band(LP, Album) Jazz Art LP 520354 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EPL. 7595 Zutty Singleton & "Big Chief" Russell Moore Zutty Singleton & "Big Chief" Russell Moore - Boom Boom... / Wa Wa...(7", EP) Disques Vogue EPL. 7595 France Unknown Sell This Version
V. 45-610 Zutty Singleton / "Big Chief" Russell Moore Zutty Singleton / "Big Chief" Russell Moore - Drum Face / Wabash Blues(7") Vogue Productions V. 45-610 France Unknown Sell This Version
V. 45-610 Zutty Singleton, "Big Chief" Russell Moore Zutty Singleton, "Big Chief" Russell Moore - Wabash Blues(7", Single) Disques Vogue V. 45-610 France Unknown Sell This Version
none Russell "Big Chief" Moore* Russell "Big Chief" Moore Vol. II(12") Jazz Art none Unknown Sell This Version
DOV. 19 Zutty Singleton & "Big Chief" Russell Moore Zutty Singleton & "Big Chief" Russell Moore - Les Disques D'Or Du Jazz(7", EP) Disques Vogue DOV. 19 France Unknown Sell This Version