Bosco (14)

Real Name:
David Danford
Profile:
Born March 23, 1961. Died June 28, 2005.

Played with U.X.A. in 1980.

After U.X.A.'s breakup, joined the Darby Crash Band (with Darby Crash and Pat Smear of the Germs) for just a few months until Crash's death.

Childhood friends with Adam Yauch and Mike D, Bosco led two groups in the early to mid 80's featuring Mike D on drums: country-punk band Big Fat Love and the punk-influenced traditional jazz band, the Flophouse Society Orchestra which featured, in addition to Mike D, Fred Parcells of Black 47 (later replaced by Jeff Baker), Eric Huebel, and Jay Wasco.

In 1991, he broke up the Flophouse Society Orchestra and moved with his wife to Martinique in the Caribbean. After separating from his wife in 1998, he returned to New York and studied trumpet and music theory with jazz greats Jimmy Owens and Donald Byrd.

He returned to performing in the late 1990's with Big Fat Love and in 2001 he released a solo CD, "Bosco's Tales of Greenpernt Fiddlin'", on his own Dave and Confused label (reissued a year later on Rat Cage Records).

In 2002, he formed a sextet to perform arrangements of jazz and pop songs. When that group failed to take off, he joined Greg Robinson's trio for weekly gigs at the East Village jazz bar Louis, in 2004.

Bosco had nearly completed a second solo CD, at the time of his passing in 2005. Music from these sessions is available for download from a memorial web site, http://www.supersoulsound.com/bosco.
Sites:
In Groups:
[a3546449]

Artist

Vocals

GR041 Bosco (14) - Hell House album art Big Fat Love Big Fat Love - Hell House(CD, Album) Grand Royal GR041 US 1997 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

GR041 Bosco (14) - Hell House album art Big Fat Love Big Fat Love - Hell House(CD, Album) Grand Royal GR041 US 1997 Sell This Version