Sal Nistico

Sal Nistico

Real Name:
Salvatore Nistico
Profile:
Jazz tenor saxophonist, born 2 April 1938 in Syracuse (New York), died 3 March 1991 in Berne, Switzerland.
In Groups:
Variations:
All | Viewing Sal Nistico
[a354650]

Artist

Sal Nistico Discography Tracks

Albums

The Jazz Brothers feat. Chuck Mangione, Gap Mangione, Sal Nistico The Jazz Brothers feat. Chuck Mangione, Gap Mangione, Sal Nistico - Spring Fever (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Sal Nistico Heavyweights (Album) Jazzland US 1961 Sell This Version
The Duško Gojković Sextet Featuring Sal Nistico And Carl Fontana The Duško Gojković Sextet Featuring Sal Nistico And Carl Fontana - Belgrade Blues (Album) PGP RTB Yugoslavia 1967 Sell This Version
Sal Nistico Jazz A Confronto 16 (Album) Horo Records Italy 1975 Sell This Version
4002 Sal Nistico Just For Fun(LP, Album) EGO Records (3) 4002 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
The Victor Burghardt & Mike Barone - Orchestra* Featuring Sal Nistico And Alan Skidmore The Victor Burghardt & Mike Barone - Orchestra* Featuring Sal Nistico And Alan Skidmore - Organic (Album) Ex Libris Switzerland 1977 Sell This Version
BH 7006 Sal Nistico Neo/Nistico(LP, Album) Bee Hive Records BH 7006 US 1978 Sell This Version
4010, Sal Nistico, Benny Bailey, Joe Haider, Isla Eckinger, Billie Brooks* Sal Nistico, Benny Bailey, Joe Haider, Isla Eckinger, Billie Brooks* - East Of Isar(LP, Album) EGO Records (3), EGO Records (3) 4010, Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Sal Nistico, Buddy Rich, Kenny Barron, Sonny Fortune Sal Nistico, Buddy Rich, Kenny Barron, Sonny Fortune - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 81 (Comp, Album) Europa Jazz US 1981 Sell This Version
Sal Nistico / Kenny Barron / Anthony Jackson / Buddy Rich Sal Nistico / Kenny Barron / Anthony Jackson / Buddy Rich - I Giganti Del Jazz Vol. 74 (Album) Europa Jazz Italy 1981 Sell This Version
CJ-180 Al Cohn, Sal Nistico, Bill Perkins, Flip Phillips Al Cohn, Sal Nistico, Bill Perkins, Flip Phillips - Woody Herman Presents Four Others Volume 2(LP, Album) Concord Jazz CJ-180 US 1982 Sell This Version
The Woody Herman Big Band With Special Guests Al Cohn, Med Flory, Sal Nistico, Flip Phillips The Woody Herman Big Band With Special Guests Al Cohn, Med Flory, Sal Nistico, Flip Phillips - World Class (Album) Concord Jazz US 1984 Sell This Version
SJ112 Sal Nistico / Stan Tracey Quintet* Sal Nistico / Stan Tracey Quintet* - Live In London(LP, Album) STEAM SJ112 UK 1985 Sell This Version
CD 123222 2 Sal Nistico Empty Room(CD, Album) Red Record CD 123222 2 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
RR 123222 1 Sal Nistico Empty Room(12", Album) Red Record RR 123222 1 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
BPCD-016 Sal Nistico Night Flight (Live in B.P. Club Zagreb)(CD, Album) Jazzette BPCD-016 Croatia 1991 Sell This Version
ENJ-8026-2 Porter - Praskin Quartet With Sal Nistico Porter - Praskin Quartet With Sal Nistico - Sonnet For Sal(CD, Album) Enja Records ENJ-8026-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
JHM 3611 Johnny Griffin, Sal Nistico, Roman Schwaller Johnny Griffin, Sal Nistico, Roman Schwaller - Three Generations Of Tenorsaxophone(2xCD) JHM Records JHM 3611 Switzerland 1997 Sell This Version
TBP-JABO12 Sal Nistico E Tullio De Piscopo Sal Nistico E Tullio De Piscopo - Jazz Friends(CD, Album) Azzurra Music TBP-JABO12 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
CD 5807513 B. P. Convention Featuring Sal Nistico B. P. Convention Featuring Sal Nistico - Bag's Groove - Live At Studio "M"(CD, Album, RM, CD ) Croatia Records CD 5807513 Croatia 2008 Sell This Version
S / 2120 Terry Gibbs, Sal Nistico, Nat Pierce, Jake Hanna, Turk Van Lake And Charlie Andrus Terry Gibbs, Sal Nistico, Nat Pierce, Jake Hanna, Turk Van Lake And Charlie Andrus - Time Records Series 2000(LP, Album) Time Records (3) S / 2120 US Unknown Sell This Version
TCB Records 8710 Benny Bailey, Slide Hampton, Johnny Griffin, Tony Scott (2), Art Farmer, Stuff Smith, Sal Nistico With The Jazz Live Trio* Benny Bailey, Slide Hampton, Johnny Griffin, Tony Scott (2), Art Farmer, Stuff Smith, Sal Nistico With The Jazz Live Trio* - Americans In Europe(LP, Album) TCB Records (2) TCB Records 8710 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MCD-47096-2 Sal Nistico Heavyweights(CD, Comp) Milestone Records MCD-47096-2 US 2002 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit