Phil Wilson

Real Name:
Phillips Elder Wilson, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz trombonist, born January 19, 1937 in Belmont, MA.
Chaired Berklee's Trombone Department until 1974 and is a member of the Board of Directors of the International Trombone Association.
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Phil Wilson

Albums

ASI-203 Phil Wilson - The Sound Of The Wasp album art Phil Wilson & Rich Matteson Phil Wilson & Rich Matteson - The Sound Of The Wasp(LP) ASI Records ASI-203 US 1975 Sell This Version
none Phil Wilson - Getting It All Together album art Phil Wilson Getting It All Together(LP, Album) Outrageous Records Inc. none US 1977 Sell This Version
FLC 5060 Phil Wilson - Groovey album art Phil Wilson, Rich Matteson, Bengt Hallberg, Jack Petersen, Jim Riggs, Red Mitchell, Egil Johansen Phil Wilson, Rich Matteson, Bengt Hallberg, Jack Petersen, Jim Riggs, Red Mitchell, Egil Johansen - Groovey(LP, Album) Four Leaf Clover Records FLC 5060 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
#3 Phil Wilson - Live And Cookin' album art Phil Wilson Conducts The Summer Jazz Band Phil Wilson Conducts The Summer Jazz Band - Live And Cookin'(LP) Outrageous Records Incorporated #3 US 1982 Sell This Version
SR113, SR-113 Phil Wilson - Live!! At The Berklee Performance Center album art Phil Wilson, Makoto Ozone Phil Wilson, Makoto Ozone - Live!! At The Berklee Performance Center (Album) Shiah Records, Shiah Records SR113, SR-113 US 1983 Sell This Version
PR 7143 Phil Wilson - Texas State Of Mind album art Pete Petersen & The Collection Jazz Orchestra Featuring Ashley Alexander (2), Rich Matteson & Phil Wilson Pete Petersen & The Collection Jazz Orchestra Featuring Ashley Alexander (2), Rich Matteson & Phil Wilson - Texas State Of Mind(LP, Album) Pausa Records PR 7143 US 1983 Sell This Version
SE 116, SR-116 Phil Wilson - Live At Joe Segal's Jazz Showcase album art Phil Wilson And The Big Band Machine Phil Wilson And The Big Band Machine - Live At Joe Segal's Jazz Showcase(LP, Album) Shiah Records, Shiah Records SE 116, SR-116 US 1984 Sell This Version
YJ / 001 Phil Wilson - Bridging The Gap album art Roy Williams (3), Phil Wilson Roy Williams (3), Phil Wilson - Bridging The Gap(LP) Youth Jazz Orchestra North YJ / 001 UK 1986 Sell This Version
74040-2 Phil Wilson - The Wizard Of Oz Suite album art Phil Wilson, NDR Big Band* Phil Wilson, NDR Big Band* - The Wizard Of Oz Suite(CD) Capri Records (6) 74040-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
SSAB131 Phil Wilson - After Dark  album art Artie Barsamian's Boston Big Band Special Guest Phil Wilson Artie Barsamian's Boston Big Band Special Guest Phil Wilson - After Dark (CD, Album) Seaside Recordings SSAB131 US 1994 Sell This Version
SSWS136 Phil Wilson - Ac-cent-tchu-ate The Positive (Phil Wilson And Paul Schmerling Celebrate The Music Of Harold Arlen) album art Phil Wilson, Paul Schmeling Phil Wilson, Paul Schmeling - Ac-cent-tchu-ate The Positive (Phil Wilson And Paul Schmerling Celebrate The Music Of Harold Arlen)(CD, Album) Seaside Recordings SSWS136 US 1995 Sell This Version
SH 1002 Phil Wilson - Live At Chan's album art Rebecca Parris With Special Guest Phil Wilson Rebecca Parris With Special Guest Phil Wilson - Live At Chan's (Album) Shira Records SH 1002 US 1998 Sell This Version
74051-2 Phil Wilson - Pal Joey Suite album art Phil Wilson And The NDR Big Band Phil Wilson And The NDR Big Band - Pal Joey Suite(HDCD, Album) Capri Records (6) 74051-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
74079-2 Phil Wilson - Phil Wilson Celebrates The Music Of Antonio Carlos "Tom" Jobim album art Phil Wilson Phil Wilson Celebrates The Music Of Antonio Carlos "Tom" Jobim(CD, Album) Capri Records (6) 74079-2 US 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D-3143 Phil Wilson - Wishin' On A Rainbow  album art Phil Wilson Wishin' On A Rainbow (7", Single, Mono) Delta (8) D-3143 Canada 1963 Sell This Version