Varg Vikernes

Real Name:
Kristian Vikernes (1973-1993) / Louis Cachet (2008-present)
Profile:
Norwegian black metal and ambient artist, he releases his music under the monicker Burzum.

Born as Kristian Vikernes, on February 11th 1973 near Bergen, Norway. Officially changed his name to Varg Vikernes in March 1993.

In May 1994, he was convicted of the murder of Øystein "Euronymous" Aarseth and burning of 3 churches and an attempt to burn another. He was sentenced to 21 years, the maximum prison sentence in Norway. However, he was released in early 2009 after serving 15 years.

In 2008 Vikernes officially changed his name to Louis Cachet, but keeps using aliases Varg Vikernes or Burzum. He went to live on a farm in France with his wife Marie and his 5 children.

In 2013 Vikernes opened a YouTube channel for his blog, Thuleanperspective where he uploads videos about music, his past, European culture, politics and RPG.

In July 2013, Vikernes was arrested in France under the suspicion that he was planning a terrorist attack. French police decided to act when Vikernes' wife legally purchased four hunting rifles in a local shop.

In 2015, Vikernes released his own tabletop role-playing game named "MYFAROG" (Mythical Fantasy Role-playing Game).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Varg Vikernes Discography Tracks

Compilations

ROB 004 Burzum Listen Varg speaking about... Burzum - Burn'em All(3xCass, Comp, Ltd, Num, RP, Unofficial, Cla) Rain Of Blood Records ROB 004 Italy 2001 Sell This Version