Joe Dolan

Real Name:
Joseph Francis Robert Dolan
Profile:
Not to be confused with Joe Dolan (3) from Galway.

Born 16 October 1943, Mullingar, County Westmeath, Ireland.
Died 26 December 2007, at Mater Private Hospital, Dublin.

Dolan lost his parents at the age of 15 and he had to live with his brother. They started a band together, but that didn't work out and Joe later formed The Drifters Showband in 1964, in which he was the guitarist and lead singer. But he prefered to work solo. The same year he hit the Irish charts, reaching 4th place.

By 1969 he had gained an international breakthrough, with hit after hit scored all over Europe and in the USA. He toured through the U.K., Europe, Israel, South America, South Africa and was the first western artist to perform in Russia. He later toured North America. In the 90's he set up his own label: Gable Records and built his own recording studio in his hometown of Mullingar, Ireland.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

GGL.0424 Joe Dolan - The Answer To Everything album art Joe Dolan And The Drifters Showband Joe Dolan And The Drifters Showband - The Answer To Everything (Album) Pye Golden Guinea Records GGL.0424 UK 1968 Sell This Version
NSPL 18319 Joe Dolan - Make Me An Island album art Joe Dolan Make Me An Island (Album) Pye Records, Pye Records NSPL 18319 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
NSPL 18340 Joe Dolan - You're Such A Good Looking Woman album art Joe Dolan You're Such A Good Looking Woman (Album) Pye Records NSPL 18340 UK 1970 Sell This Version
2CP-18461 Joe Dolan - Lady In Blue album art Joe Dolan Lady In Blue (Album) Pye Records 2CP-18461 Portugal 1975 Sell This Version
NSPL 18503 Joe Dolan - Crazy Woman album art Joe Dolan Crazy Woman (Album) Pye Records NSPL 18503 Portugal 1976 Sell This Version
P 3.030 Joe Dolan - Otros Exitos album art Joe Dolan Otros Exitos(LP, Album, Mono) Pye Records P 3.030 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
PYA 20325 Joe Dolan - Midnight Lover album art Joe Dolan Midnight Lover (Album) Pye Records PYA 20325 France 1977 Sell This Version
NSPL 18611 Joe Dolan - Turn Out The Light album art Joe Dolan Turn Out The Light (Album) Pye Records NSPL 18611 UK 1979 Sell This Version
101461 Joe Dolan - More And More album art Joe Dolan More And More (Album) Ritz Records 101461 UK & Ireland 1981 Sell This Version
HM 3 Joe Dolan - Always On My Mind album art Joe Dolan Always On My Mind (Album) Harmac HM 3 Ireland 1985 Sell This Version
RITZSP 416 Joe Dolan - It's You, It's You, It's You album art Joe Dolan It's You, It's You, It's You(LP, Album) Ritz Records RITZSP 416 UK 1986 Sell This Version
HMC 30 Joe Dolan - This is My Life album art Joe Dolan This is My Life (Album) Harmac Music Ltd. HMC 30 Ireland 1987 Sell This Version
EMMC 2010 Joe Dolan - The Very Best Of  24 Golden Greats album art Joe Dolan The Very Best Of 24 Golden Greats(Cass, Album, Del) Emerald Music EMMC 2010 Ireland 1989 Sell This Version
HMC61 Joe Dolan - Always Loved You album art Joe Dolan Always Loved You (Album) Harmac Music Ltd. HMC61 Ireland 1990 Sell This Version
MAT CD 277 Joe Dolan - The Best Of album art Joe Dolan The Best Of (Comp, Album) Castle Communications PLC MAT CD 277 UK 1993 Sell This Version
ARCD009 Joe Dolan - Can't Give Enough album art Joe Dolan Can't Give Enough(CD, Album) Ainm Records ARCD009 Ireland 1994 Sell This Version
GABCD001 Joe Dolan - Endless Magic album art Joe Dolan Endless Magic(CD, Album) Gable Records GABCD001 Ireland 1997 Sell This Version
CD JOE 90, 07243 2 498069 Joe Dolan - Joe's 90s album art Joe Dolan Joe's 90s(CD, Album) EMI Records Ireland Ltd., Lime Records CD JOE 90, 07243 2 498069 Ireland 1998 Sell This Version
CDJOE21 Joe Dolan - 21st Century Joe album art Joe Dolan 21st Century Joe(CD, Album) EMI Records Ireland Ltd., Lime Records CDJOE21 Ireland 1999 Sell This Version
CDHOME 1 Joe Dolan - Home Grown album art Joe Dolan Home Grown(CD, Album) Emi CDHOME 1 UK & Ireland 2003 Sell This Version
CDJOE 2004 Joe Dolan - Double 'O' Joe album art Joe Dolan Double 'O' Joe(CD + DVD) EMI Music Ireland CDJOE 2004 Ireland 2004 Sell This Version
CDJOE 06 Joe Dolan - Let There Be Love album art Joe Dolan Let There Be Love(CD, Album) EMI CDJOE 06 UK & Ireland 2007 Sell This Version
5719038 Joe Dolan - Orchestrated, Vol. 1 album art Joe Dolan And The RTÉ Concert Orchestra* Joe Dolan And The RTÉ Concert Orchestra* - Orchestrated, Vol. 1(CD, Album) Universal Music Ireland Ltd., Universal Music Ireland 5719038 Ireland 2016 Sell This Version
6700999 Joe Dolan - Orchestrated, Vol. 2 album art Joe Dolan, RTÉ Concert Orchestra Joe Dolan, RTÉ Concert Orchestra - Orchestrated, Vol. 2(CD, Album) Universal 6700999 Ireland 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7N.15681 Joe Dolan - The Answer To Everything / When You Say I Love You album art Joe Dolan And The Drifters Showband Joe Dolan And The Drifters Showband - The Answer To Everything / When You Say I Love You (Single) Pye Records 7N.15681 UK 1964 Sell This Version