André Ekyan

Real Name:
André Echkyan
Profile:
French jazz saxophonist, clarinetist, bandleader, composer and arranger.
Born October 24, 1907 in Meudon, France.
Died August 9, 1972 in Alicante, Spain.

He recorded with Benny Carter, Coleman Hawkins, Fats Waller, Tommy Dorsey, Joe Turner, Mezz Mezzrow, Frank "Big Boy" Goudie and Tommy Benford. He worked or toured in/with Jack Hylton And His Orchestra (London, 1930-31), Gregor (Paris, 1932-33), Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra (New York, 1936) and Ray Ventura (1938, 1941)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

V 30 S 805 André Ekyan - Notre Ami Django Hommage De Ses Compagnons album art Henri Crolla / André Ekyan / Stéphane Grappelly* / Hubert Rostaing Henri Crolla / André Ekyan / Stéphane Grappelly* / Hubert Rostaing - Notre Ami Django Hommage De Ses Compagnons(LP) Vega V 30 S 805 France 1958 Sell This Version
PD 71298 André Ekyan - Rome, 1949-1950, Volume 2 album art Django Reinhardt, Stéphane Grappelli, André Ekyan Django Reinhardt, Stéphane Grappelli, André Ekyan - Rome, 1949-1950, Volume 2(CD) RCA PD 71298 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
FFLP 1120 André Ekyan - Mon Ami Django album art André Ekyan Mon Ami Django(10", Album, Mono) La Voix De Son Maître FFLP 1120 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SW. 4 André Ekyan - Pennies From Heaven / Tiger Rag album art Andre Ekyan*, Django Reinhardt Andre Ekyan*, Django Reinhardt - Pennies From Heaven / Tiger Rag(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 4 France 1937 Sell This Version
SW. 98 André Ekyan - Rosetta / Sugar album art Andre Ekyan* Rosetta / Sugar(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 98 France 1940 Sell This Version
SW. 127 André Ekyan - Hungaria / De Nulle Part album art André Ekyan Hungaria / De Nulle Part(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 127 France 1941 Sell This Version
SW. 202 André Ekyan - Sugar / Margie album art André Ekyan Sugar / Margie(Shellac, 10") Swing (3) SW. 202 France 1945 Sell This Version

Compilations

PD71297 André Ekyan - Rome 1949 - 1950 Volume 1 album art Django Reinhardt, Stéphane Grappelli, André Ekyan Django Reinhardt, Stéphane Grappelli, André Ekyan - Rome 1949 - 1950 Volume 1(CD, Comp) RCA PD71297 Germany Unknown Sell This Version