Buck 65

Buck 65

Real Name:
Richard Terfry
Profile:
Born: 1972, Mount Uniacke, Nova Scotia, Canada

Canadian rapper.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Buck 65 Discography

Albums

Buck 65 as Stinkin' Rich* Weirdo Magnet (Album) Four Ways To Rock Canada 1996 Sell This Version
none Buck 65 Year Zero(Cass, Album) Not On Label (Buck 65 Self-released) none Canada 1996 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Vertex (Album) Metaforensics Canada 1997 Sell This Version
none Buck 65, Greymatter Buck 65, Greymatter - Johnny Rockwell Meets Henry Krinkle(Cass, Album, Ltd) Not On Label (Buck 65 Self-released) none Canada 1998 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Synesthesia (Album) Endemik Music Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Language Arts (Album) Metaforensics Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Man Overboard (Album) Anticon US 2000 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Square (Album) WEA UK 2002 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Talkin' Honky Blues (Album) WEA Australia 2003 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Secret House Against The World (Album) WEA Australia 2005 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Situation (Album) Strange Famous Records Canada 2007 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Dirtbike (Album) Not On Label (Buck 65 Self-released) Canada 2008
Buck 65 20 Odd Years (Album) WEA Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Neverlove (Album) Warner Music Canada Canada 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Dose One & Buck 65 Dose One & Buck 65 - The North American Adonis(CD, EP) Not On Label none US 1998 Sell This Version
HAN003 Buck 65 The Wildlife(12") Hand'Solo Records HAN003 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
ABR 0003 - 12 Buck65* The Centaur(12") Anticon ABR 0003 - 12 US 1999 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Woodmatches (Square 2) (Single) WEA UK 2002 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Wicked And Weird WEA Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
BUCK 6503 Buck 65 A Walk In The Woods(CD, EP, Enh) WEA Records BUCK 6503 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Sore (Single) WEA Australia 2004 Sell This Version
Buck 65 463 (EP, Single) WEA, WEA UK & Europe 2004 Sell This Version
V2DJ-27225-2 Buck 65 This Right Here Is An EP(CD, EP, Promo) V2 V2DJ-27225-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
TAG001 Airborn Audio / Buck 65 Airborn Audio / Buck 65 - The Lucky Day(12", Promo) Ninja Tune TAG001 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Buck 65 Kennedy Killed The Hat (Single) Warner Bros. Records UK & Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

industrialgyrl

industrialgyrl

July 14, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
Every now and then something comes along to take your weary ears to new lengths that you didnt think the music industry had it in them to do. Why Buck 65 isnt on everyone's tongue yet leaves me scratching my head and thats not an exaggeration. This man is a genius if there ever was one. I was lucky enough to see him open up for Moby about a year ago and I thank my lucky stars that I didnt come late and just write the opening act off as something entirely dismissable and miss out on someone who *should* rightfully be taking over the radiowaves by now. Take the "down-home" sensibility of John Cougar Mellencamp, the polished "groove" of Kid Rock, and add the lyrical witticism of Enimen with some grits sprinkled on top and youre about halfway there; the rest is inexplicably undescribably delicious songmeats. Johnny Cash, trailer trash, and a hip hop smash. I recommend Talkin' Honky Blues for a starting point.

This is the kind of stuff that turns a hip-hop-hater into a lover. Someone please pay this man a visit and tell him the world is ready to see him now.

Videos (116) Edit