Haywood Henry

Real Name:
Frank Haywood Henry
Profile:
Saxophonist, born 10 January 1913 in Birmingham, Alabama, died 15 September 1994 in New York City (The Bronx), New York..

Occasional substitute for Harry Carney in Duke Ellington's orchestra in his early career. Member of Erskine Hawkins' orchestra from 1934 until the early 1950's, and a member of Sy Oliver's orchestra from 1972 to 1980. Has also done a lot of session work.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

JD-102 Haywood Henry - I Love You Truly album art Haywood Henry I Love You Truly(LP, Mono) Davis Records JD-102 US 1957 Sell This Version
33.126 Haywood Henry - Real Jazz Express  album art Oliver Jackson, Haywood Henry Oliver Jackson, Haywood Henry - Real Jazz Express (12", Album) Black And Blue 33.126 France 1977 Sell This Version
UP 27.13 Haywood Henry - The Gentle Monster album art Haywood Henry Featuring Joe Newman And Hank Jones Haywood Henry Featuring Joe Newman And Hank Jones - The Gentle Monster(LP) Uptown Records (2) UP 27.13 US 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

71674X45 Haywood Henry - Buck-De-Hoodle album art Haywood Henry Buck-De-Hoodle(7") Mercury 71674X45 US 1960 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit