Lem Johnson

Real Name:
Lemuel Charles Johnson.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist.
Played with : Louis Jordan, Sidney Bechet, Skeets Tolbert, Sammy Price, Sam "The man" Taylor, Eli Rice, Hot Lips Page, Grant Moore, and others.

Born : August 16, 1909 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
Died : April 01, 1989 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a355700]

Artist

Lem Johnson Discography Tracks

Compilations

Various Candy Blues Various - Bad Luck Blues - A Blues Anthology (Comp) Brunswick France 1960 Sell This Version
KK 780 Various Eatin' And Sleepin' Blues and 2 more… Various - Listen To Dr. Jive(LP, Comp) Krazy Kat KK 780 UK 1983 Sell This Version
KK 795 Various Never Love Anybody Better Than You Do Yourself Various - R 'n B From Joe Davis 1952-1953 Volume One(LP, Comp, Mono) Krazy Kat KK 795 UK 1984 Sell This Version
BT 2002 Sam Price* Going Down Slow Sam Price* - Singing With Sammy - Vol 1(LP, Comp) Swingtime BT 2002 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
JBS 93B01 Various Queen Street Blues Various - 1939-1940 I Grandi Successi(CD, Comp) DeAgostini JBS 93B01 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
982 992-2 Various Eatin' And Sleepin' With The Blues Various - New York City Blues - The Big Apple Blues Scene 1951-1954(CD, Comp) Saga 982 992-2 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
NOT4CD010 Various Candy Blues Various - 100 Blues Classics(4xCD, Comp) Not Now Music NOT4CD010 UK 2017 Sell This Version
STOMP 112 Various Eatin' & Sleepin' Blues Various - Stompin' Volume 12 - Special Blues Shouters Issue(LP, Comp, Unofficial) Stompin' STOMP 112 UK Unknown Sell This Version