Wilson Myers

Real Name:
Ernest Wilson Myers
Profile:
One of the best "hot" jazz and swing jazz bassist of the 1920s and 1930s.
Born: October 7, 1906 in Germantown, Pennsylvania.
Died: March 25, 1991 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Wilson Myers was first drummer for blues legend Bessie Smith, but could also play clarinet, trombone and even banjo before he picked up the bass in the 1920s.
He has played with many the New Orleans jazz bands and also in France.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: