Wilson Myers

Real Name:
Ernest Wilson Myers
Profile:
One of the best "Hot" or "Swing" jazz bassist ('20s - '30s).
Born : October 07, 1906 in Germantown, Pennsylvania.
Died : March 25, 1991 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Wilson Myers was first drummer for blues legend Bessie Smith, but could also play clarinet, trombone and even banjo before to become bass player in the '20s.
He has played with all the New Orleans jazz bands and came also in France.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a355701]

Artist

Videos (2) Edit