Aladár Pege

Real Name:
Pege Aladár
Profile:
Hungarian double bass player, born October 8, 1939 in Budapest, Hungary, died September 23, 2006 in the same city.
Studied classical music at the Bartók Béla Musical Training College, worked in dance orchestras, forming a jazz quartet in 1963. Attended Liszt Ferenc Academy of Music; after graduation 1969 he remained as a double bass teacher. Reformed his jazz group, which appeared at the Montreux Jazz Festival in 1970. Between 1975 and 1978 lived in Berlin, playing bop and free jazz, but later returned to teaching in Budapest. Recorded with Walter Norris 1978 and 1980 and played concerts with Mingus Dynasty and with Herbie Hancock's band (in 1982).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Aladár Pege - Montreux Inventions album art Pege Trio - Aladár Pege / Béla Lakatos* / Géza Lakatos & Mihály Ráduly / János Németh / Szabóky Márta Pege Trio - Aladár Pege / Béla Lakatos* / Géza Lakatos & Mihály Ráduly / János Németh / Szabóky Márta - Montreux Inventions (Album) Hungaroton, Hungaroton Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
Aladár Pege - Synchronicity album art Walter Norris / Aladar Pege* Walter Norris / Aladar Pege* - Synchronicity (Album) Enja Records, Enja Records Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Aladár Pege - Winter Rose album art Walter Norris, Aladar Pege* Walter Norris, Aladar Pege* - Winter Rose (Album) Enja Records Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Aladár Pege - Live album art Pege* Live (Album) Krém Hungary 1982 Sell This Version
120 472 Aladár Pege - Solo Bass album art Aladár Pege Solo Bass(LP, Album) Rst Records 120 472 Austria 1982 Sell This Version
Aladár Pege - Aladár Pege Live, Solo Bass Vol. II album art Aladár Pege Aladár Pege Live, Solo Bass Vol. II (Album) Rst Records Austria 1984 Sell This Version
SLPX 12140 Aladár Pege - The Virtuoso Double Bass Of Aladár Pege album art Aladár Pege The Virtuoso Double Bass Of Aladár Pege(LP) Hungaroton SLPX 12140 Hungary 1984 Sell This Version
286130 Aladár Pege - Rolltreppe album art Fritz Pauer, Aladár Pege Fritz Pauer, Aladár Pege - Rolltreppe(LP, Album) Rst Records 286130 Austria 1986 Sell This Version
Aladár Pege - International Jazz Workshop album art Pege* International Jazz Workshop (Album) Krém Hungary 1988 Sell This Version
enja 2044 2 Aladár Pege - Drifting album art Walter Norris & George Mraz, Aladar Pege* Walter Norris & George Mraz, Aladar Pege* - Drifting(CD, Comp) Enja Records enja 2044 2 Switzerland 1991 Sell This Version
RST-91572-2 Aladár Pege - Great Jazz Duos album art Rudi Wilfer, Aladár Pege, Fritz Pauer Rudi Wilfer, Aladár Pege, Fritz Pauer - Great Jazz Duos(CD, Album) Rst Records RST-91572-2 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
H 4034437 Aladár Pege - Take 4 album art Gyula Babos, Imre Kőszegi, Aladár Pege, Rudolf Tomsits Gyula Babos, Imre Kőszegi, Aladár Pege, Rudolf Tomsits - Take 4(CD, Album) Start (2) H 4034437 Hungary 1995 Sell This Version
none Gyula Babos, Imre Kőszegi, Aladár Pege, Rudolf Tomsits, Sandy Patton Gyula Babos, Imre Kőszegi, Aladár Pege, Rudolf Tomsits, Sandy Patton - Take More(CD, Album) Start (2) none Hungary 1996 Sell This Version
BMM9602 Aladár Pege - Happy Jazz Rock for Everybody album art Aladár Pege Happy Jazz Rock for Everybody(CD, Album) Not On Label BMM9602 Hungary 1996 Sell This Version
IOR 77032-2 Aladár Pege - Ace Of Bass album art Aladár Pege Ace Of Bass(CD, Album) In+Out Records IOR 77032-2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Pege 9 Aladár Pege - International Jazz Workshop Vol.2. (Live) album art A. Pege* International Jazz Workshop Vol.2. (Live)(CD, Album) Not On Label (Aladár Pege Self-released) Pege 9 Hungary Unknown Sell This Version
66.22.698 Aladár Pege - Blues Fuge album art Aladár Pege, Rudi Wilfer Aladár Pege, Rudi Wilfer - Blues Fuge(LP, Album) Rst Records 66.22.698 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
PEGE 5 Aladár Pege - Aladár Pege's 60 Th Birthday Concert album art Aladár Pege Aladár Pege's 60 Th Birthday Concert(CD, Album) Not On Label PEGE 5 Unknown Sell This Version
none Aladár Pege - Csárdáskirálynő Jazz album art Babos*, Kőszegi*, Pege*, Tomsits* Babos*, Kőszegi*, Pege*, Tomsits* - Csárdáskirálynő Jazz(CD, Album) Start (2) none Hungary Unknown Sell This Version
KCG 011 Aladár Pege - Live At IBS Concert Hall album art Pege* Live At IBS Concert Hall(CD, Album, Dig) KCG Records KCG 011 Hungary Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Aladár Pege - Pege album art Aladár Pege Pege (Comp) Pepita Hungary 1980 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit