Roger Cook

Real Name:
Frederick Roger Cook
Profile:
British songwriter, musician and producer, born August 19, 1940 in Bristol, UK. In 1975 he moved to the U.S. and settled in Nashville, Tennessee, where country musicians recorded his songs, with hits including Crystal Gayle's "Talking In Your Sleep" and "Love Is On A Roll" by Don Williams (2).

When credited together with Greenaway, use the entry Cook-Greenaway.

Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2009.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SCXO 6388 Roger Cook - Study album art Roger James Cooke* Study (Album) Columbia, Columbia SCXO 6388 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
KSBS 2056 Roger Cook - Meanwhile Back At The World album art Roger Cook Meanwhile Back At The World (Album) Regal Zonophone, Regal Zonophone KSBS 2056 US 1972 Sell This Version
SLRZ.1035, SRLZ 1035 Roger Cook - Minstrel In Flight album art Roger Cook Minstrel In Flight (Album) Regal Zonophone, Regal Zonophone SLRZ.1035, SRLZ 1035 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
2383 357 Roger Cook - Alright album art Roger Cook Alright (Album) Polydor 2383 357 UK 1976 Sell This Version
UFO 9 LP Roger Cook - CCW album art CCW Featuring Hugh Cornwell, Roger Cook, Andy West (5) CCW Featuring Hugh Cornwell, Roger Cook, Andy West (5) - CCW (Album) UFO Records UFO 9 LP UK 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DB 8510 Roger Cook - Not That It Matters Anymore album art Roger James Cooke* Not That It Matters Anymore (Single) Columbia DB 8510 UK 1968 Sell This Version
DB 8458 Roger Cook - Skyline Pigeon album art Roger James Cooke* Skyline Pigeon (Single) Columbia DB 8458 UK 1968 Sell This Version
DB 8556 Roger Cook - Stop album art Roger James Cooke* Stop (Single) Columbia DB 8556 UK 1969 Sell This Version
DB 8596 Roger Cook - Smiling Through My Tears album art Roger James Cooke* And Eve Graham Roger James Cooke* And Eve Graham - Smiling Through My Tears(7", Promo) Columbia DB 8596 UK 1969 Sell This Version
7E 006-91430 M Roger Cook - Today I Killed A Man I Didn't Know / Stop album art Roger James Cooke* Today I Killed A Man I Didn't Know / Stop (Single) Columbia 7E 006-91430 M Norway 1970 Sell This Version
4E 006-91748 M Roger Cook - I Gotta Dream album art Roger James Cooke* I Gotta Dream (Single) Columbia 4E 006-91748 M Sweden 1970 Sell This Version
DB 8729 Roger Cook - Jubilation album art Roger James Cooke* Jubilation (Single) Columbia DB 8729 UK 1970 Sell This Version
PAA-0059 Roger Cook - Today I Killed A Man I Didn't Know album art Roger James Cooke* Today I Killed A Man I Didn't Know(7", Single, Promo, Styrene) Paramount Records PAA-0059 US 1970 Sell This Version
2C006-92739 Roger Cook - People I've Gotta Dream album art Roger Cook People I've Gotta Dream (Single) Columbia 2C006-92739 France 1971 Sell This Version
4E 006-92349 M Roger Cook - If You Would Stay / Mama Packed A Picnic Tea album art Roger James Cooke* If You Would Stay / Mama Packed A Picnic Tea (Single) Columbia 4E 006-92349 M Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
RZ 3055 Roger Cook - We Will Get By album art Roger Cook We Will Get By (Single) Regal Zonophone RZ 3055 UK 1972 Sell This Version
KA 554 Roger Cook - Sweet America album art Roger Cook Sweet America(7", Mono, Promo) Kama Sutra KA 554 US 1972 Sell This Version
KA 579 Roger Cook - Stay With Me album art Roger Cook Stay With Me(7", Mono, Promo) Kama Sutra KA 579 US 1973 Sell This Version
KA-571 Roger Cook - If It Wasn't For The Reason album art Roger Cook If It Wasn't For The Reason (Single) Kama Sutra KA-571 US 1973 Sell This Version
2058 410 Roger Cook - Rose On Fire album art Roger Cook Rose On Fire (Single) Polydor 2058 410 Norway 1973 Sell This Version
RZ 3074 Roger Cook - She album art Roger Cook She (Single) Regal Zonophone RZ 3074 UK 1973 Sell This Version
HAR 703 Roger Cook - Would You Say I Love You? album art Roger Cook Would You Say I Love You?(7", Single) Harvest HAR 703 Venezuela 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-40303 Roger Cook - Calling Mr. President album art Roger James Cooke* Calling Mr. President(7", Single, Promo) MCA Records MCA-40303 US 1974 Sell This Version
none Roger Cook - Changes Are We're Gonna Stay Together album art Roger Cook Changes Are We're Gonna Stay Together(Acetate, 7", S/Sided, Mono) Dick James Music, Inc. none US 1976 Sell This Version
2058 677 Roger Cook Here Comes Our Love Song / Oh You Do(7") Polydor 2058 677 UK 1976 Sell This Version